In re Baby Z.
[…] (Emphasis added.) Section 45a-764 (e) further provides: “Any party to the adoption *492proceedings shall have the right to present such evidence as is deemed necessary and relevant to the board. . . .”20 (Emphasis added.) We conclude, therefore, that aproceeding of the board constitutes a “contested case” within the meaning of § 4-166 (2) and that the board is an “agency” within the meaning of § 4-166 (1).

General Statutes § 4-185 (a) provides in relevant part: “This chapter [the UAPA] applies to all agency proceedings commenced on or after July 1, 1989. ...” Consequently, because the board is an agency within the meaning of § 4-166 (1), a party aggrieved by a final decision of the board may appeal from such decision to the Superior Court pursuant to § 4-183 (a).