In re Baby Z.
[…] If no such affidavit or certified decree has been filed, then termination of parental rights proceedings shall be required in accordance with sections 17a-112, 17a-113, 45a-187, 45a-606, 45a-607, 45a-706 to 45a-709, inclusive, 45a-715 to 45a-718, inclusive, 45a-724 to 45a-737, inclusive, 45a-743 to 45a-757, inclusive, and 52-231a.”

General Statutes § 45a-726a provides: “Notwithstanding any provision of sections 4a-60a and 46a-81a to 46a-81p, inclusive, the commissioner of children and families or a child-placing agency may consider the sexual orienta*487tion of the prospective adoptive or foster parent or parents when placing a child for adoption or in foster care, as the case may be. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to require the commissioner of children and families or a child-placing agency to place a child for adoption or in foster care with a prospective adoptive or foster parent or parents who are homosexual or bisexual.”

General Statutes § 45a-727 provides: “(a) (1) Each adoption matter shall be instituted by filing an application in a court of probate, together with the written agreement of adoption, in duplicate. One of the duplicates shall be sent forthwith to the commissioner of children and families.