In re Baby Z.
[…] “(b) If all parties consent to the adoption under subdivisions (2) and (3) of subsection (a) of this section, then the application to be filed under section 45a-727 shall be combined with the consent termination of parental rights to be filed under section 45a-717. An application made under subdivisions (2) and (3) of subsection (a) of this section shall not be granted in the case of any child who has attained the age of twelve without the child’s consent.”

General Statutes § 45a-764 provides: “Powers of Adoption Review Board. Notice and hearing, (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 45a-727, the Adoption Review Board may, upon application, notice and hearing as hereinafter provided, for cause shown that it is in the best interests of the minor child, waive the requirement that the minor child be placed by the commissioner of children and families or a child-placing agency.

“(b) Any judge of probate who has had presented to him an application for adoption which may not proceed because the child has not been so *480placed may apply in writing to the Adoption Review Board for a waiver of such requirement.

“(c) Upon receipt of the application, the chairman of the board shall set a time and place for a hearing and cause notice to be sent by registered or certified mail to the judge of probate and to all parties entitled to notice in the adoption proceeding.

“(d) The hearing shall be held not less than ten days nor more than thirty days after the receipt of the application. The parties entitled to notice shall be given notice at least ten days prior to the hearing.

“(e) Any party to the adoption proceedings shall have the right to present such evidence as is deemed necessary and relevant to the board. After hearing the evidence the board may deny the application or approve the application in which case the chairman shall notify the court of probate that the adoption may proceed and that the requirement of placement by the commissioner of children and families or a child-placing agency is waived.

“(f) If the court of probate thereafter grants the adoption application, there shall be included in the decree a finding that the placement requirements of section 45a-727 have been waived by the Adoption Review Board.