In re Baby Z.
[…] The commissioner or a child-placing agency may place a child in adoption who has been identified or located by a prospective parent, provided any such placement shall be made in accordance with regulations promulgated by the commissioner pursuant to section 45a-728. If any such placement is not made in accordance with such regulations, the adoption *485application shall not be approved by 1he court of probate.” (Emphasis added.)

General Statutes § 45a-18 (a) provides: “There shall be a court of probate in each probate district held by one judge elected by the electors residing in such district at the state election in 1974, and every four years thereafter.”

General Statutes § 45a-92 provides in relevant part: “(a) . . . Each person who is a judge of probate . . . shall file with the Probate Court Administrator ... a sworn statement showing the actual gross receipts and itemized costs of his office and the net income ....