In re Baby Z.
[…] part by General Statutes §§ 45a-76314 and 45a-764. Section 45a-763 provides in relevant part: “(a) An Adoption Review Board is established, to consist of the commissioner of children and families or his designee, the [P]robate [C]ourt administrator or his designee, and an officer of a child-placing agency which is located in the state and licensed by the commissioner of children and families, who shall be appointed by the governor to serve for a term of four years from the date of his appointment. . . . (d) The members of the board shall receive no compensation for their services as such.” Section 45a-764 provides in relevant part: “(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 45a-727,15 the *485Adoption Review Board may, upon application, notice and hearing as hereinafter provided, for cause shown that it is in the best interests of the minor child, waive the requirement that the minor child be placed by the commissioner of children and families or a child-placing agency, (b) Any judge of probate who has had presented to him an application for adoption which may not proceed because the child has not been so placed may apply in writing to the Adoption Review Board for a waiver of such requirement, (c) Upon receipt of the application, the chairman . . . shall set a