In re Baby Z.
[…] The plaintiffs also argued that: (1) the decision of the board “[flew] in the face of a national trend toward allowing unmarried couples to adopt each other’s children”; In re Baby Z., supra, Docket No. CV960110941S, 7-8; (2) the board improperly had considered certain evidence; and (3) the board improperly had failed to overrule the appointment by the Probate Court of a guardian ad litem for Baby Z. The Superior Court did not address the plaintiffs’ additional claims. Id., 8 n.4.

General Statutes § 4-166 provides in relevant part: “(1) ‘Agency’ means each state board, commission, department or officer authorized by law to make regulations or to determine contested cases, but does not include either house or any committee of the General Assembly, the courts, the Council on Probate Judicial Conduct, the Governor, Lieutenant Governor or Attorney General, or town or regional boards of education, or automobile dispute settlement panels established pursuant to section 42-181;

“(2) ‘Contested case’ means a proceeding, including but not restricted to rate-making, price fixing and licensing, in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by statute to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing or in which a hearing is in fact held, but *484does not include proceedings on a petition for a declaratory ruling under section 4-176 or hearings referred to in section 4-168 . . . .”