In re Baby Z.
[…] Section 45a-727 (a) provides in relevant part: “(1) Each adoption matter shall be instituted by filing an application in a court of probate, together with the *496written agreement of adoption .... (3) An application for the adoption of a minor child not related to the adopting parents shall not be accepted by the court of probate unless the child sought to be adopted has been placed for adoption by the commissioner of children and families or a child-placing agency, except as provided by section 45a-764, and the placement for adoption has been approved by the commissioner or a child-placing agency. . . .” (Emphasis added.)

Section 45a-764 (a) authorizes the board, “upon application, notice and hearing . . . [to] waive the requirement that the minor child be placed by the commissioner of children and families or a child-placing agency.” (Emphasis added.) Section 45a-764 (b) provides that Probate Court judges who are presented “an application for adoption which may not proceed because the child has not been so placed” may apply in writing to the board for waiver of such requirement. Section 45a-764 (g) provides: “No such waiver may be granted if the board determines that the adoption proceeding would violate the public policy of the state against the obtaining of children by illegal means for adoption purposes.”

To summarize, four provisions of the adoption statutes are relevant to this appeal.