In re Baby Z.
[…] We agree with the board.

We preface our analysis of this question by again noting that “[a]dministrative agencies [such as the board] are tribunals of limited jurisdiction and their jurisdiction is dependent entirely upon the validity of the statutes vesting them with power and they cannot confer jurisdiction upon themselves.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Hunnihan v. Mattatuck Mfg. Co., supra, 243 Conn. 443-44; Castro v. Viera, supra, 207 Conn. 428. Section 45a-764 provides in relevant part: “(a) [T]he Adoption Review Board may, upon application ... as hereinafter provided . . . waive the requirement that the minor child be placed by the commissioner of children and families or a child-placing agency, (b) Any judge of probate who has had presented to him an application for adoption which may not proceed because the child has not been so placed may apply in writing to the Adoption Review Board for a waiver of such requirement. ...” (Emphasis added.)