In re Baby Z.
[…] Yankee Gas Services Co., 236 Conn. 287, 295, 672 A.2d 953 (1996). The language of §§ 45a-724 (a) and 45a-727 (a) (1) indicates that the term “application” in § 45a-727 (a) (1) was intended to refer to adoption applications that are accompanied by the adoption agreements required by § 45a-724 (a). That suggests, therefore, that the legislature intended that the placement requirement of § 45a-727 (a) (3) apply only to adoption “applications” that are supported by a written adoption agreement pursuant to § 45a-724 (a) that seeks to have a child adopted by a person or persons who are not related to the child.

Finally, § 45a-764 (a) provides that “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of section 45a-727, the Adoption Review Board may . . . waive the requirement that the *501minor child be placed by the commissioner of children and families or a child-placing agency.” (Emphasis added.) Also, § 45a-764 (f) specifically provides that if the placement requirement is waived, “there shall be included in the [Probate Court’s] decree [granting the adoption] a finding that the placement requirements of section 45a-727 have been waived by the Adoption Review Board.”