In re Baby Z.
[…] It is undisputed that neither of the first two conditions set forth in § 45a-725 has been satisfied in the present case. Baby Z., therefore, cannot be “free[d] for adoption” as required for the appointment of a statutory parent pursuant to § 45a-718 without terminating Anne’s parental rights.

General Statutes § 45a-724 (b) provides: “If all parties consent to the adoption under subdivisions (2) and (3) of subsection (a) of this section, then the application to be filed under section 45a-727 shall be combined *521with the consent termination of parental rights to be filed under section 45a-717. An application made under subdivisions (2) and (3) of subsection (a) of this section shall not be granted in the case of any child who has attained the age of twelve without the child’s consent.”