In re Baby Z.
[…] “Statutory parent” is defined as “the commissioner of children and families or the child-placing agency appointed by the court for the purpose of giving a minor child or minor children in adoption . . . .” General Statutes § 45a-707 (f). It is undisputed that neither Anne nor Malinda is Baby Z.’s statutory parent. Consequently, the plaintiffs’ adoption agreement does not constitute a statutory parent agreement within the meaning of § 45a-724 (a) (1)36

*516Section 45a-724 (a) (2) provides in relevant part that subject to Probate Court approval, the sole legal parent of a minor child “may agree in writing with his or her spouse that the spouse shall adopt or join in the adoption of the child . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Although it is undisputed that Anne is Baby Z.’s sole legal parent, there is no claim that Malinda is Anne’s legal spouse.