In re Baby Z.
[…] It is ironic that to support their claim that the Superior Court improperly dismissed their probate appeal pursuant to § 45a-186 (a), the plaintiffs maintain that § 4-183 (a) does not provide a right of appeal to the Superior Court from a decision of the board. In effect, the plaintiffs argue that the Superior Court improperly sustained their administrative appeal pursuant to § 4-183 (a). See part II of this opinion.

Moreover, the board held a hearing on the waiver application submitted to it in connection with the plaintiffs’ adoption application.

General Statutes § 45a-706 provides: “The provisions of sections 17a-91, 17a-112, 17a-148, 45a-606, 45a-706 to 45a-709, inclusive, 45a-715 to 45a-718, inclusive, 45a-724 to 45a-734, inclusive, 45a-736, 45a-737 and 52-231a shall be liberally construed in the best interests of any child for whom a petition has been filed under said sections.”

See Public Acts 1864, c. LXXXV, § 1, codified at General Statutes (1866 Rev.) tit. 13, c. IV, § 53.

See General Statutes (1866 Rev.) tit. 13, c.