In re Baby Z.
[…] “(b) At the hearing the court may deny the application, enter a final decree approving the adoption if it is satisfied that the adoption is in the best *490interests of the child, or, for good cause shown, order an investigation by the commissioner of children and families or a child-placing agency.”

General Statutes § 45a-736 provides: “Any court of probate, as part of its approval of any agreement of adoption or declaration of an intention to adopt, may change the name of the person adopted, as requested by the adopting parent or parents.”

General Statutes § 45a-737 provides: “Obliteration of original name on institutional records, new name substituted. Upon the request of an adopting parent of a child adopted under the provisions of section 45a-727, any public or quasi-public institution, including but not limited to schools and hospitals, shall obliterate the original family name of an adopted child and substitute the new name of the child on its records; except that the person in charge of the records may apply to the court of probate having jurisdiction over the adoption and show cause why the name shall not be substituted. The court may grant or deny the order for the substitution of names as it deems to be in the best interests of the child.”

It is ironic that to support their claim that the Superior Court improperly dismissed their probate appeal pursuant to § 45a-186 (a), the plaintiffs maintain that § 4-183 (a) does not provide a right of appeal to the Superior Court from a decision of the board.