In re Baby Z.
[…] Thus, even though the plaintiffs have presented a factual record that may warrant sympathetic consideration of their adoption application, their petition cannot transcend the jurisdictional limits of the adoption statutes. See Discuillo v. Stone & Webster, supra, 577; Kinney v. State, supra, 213 Conn. 58. The members of our legislature, as elected representatives of the people, have the power and responsibility to establish the requirements for adoption in this state. The courts simply cannot play that role. See In the Interest of Angel Lace M., 184 Wis. 2d 492, 517-18, 516 N.W.2d 678 (1994).

D

In conclusion, we note that, rhetoric aside, the dissent’s arguments do not hold water. First, § 45a-764 does not provide that the board “may . . . for cause shown that it is in the best interests of the minor child, waive” any and all requirements set forth in the adoption statutes as the dissent impliedly asserts. Rather, *525§ 45a-764 provides only that the board may “waive the requirement that the minor child be placed by the commissioner ... or a child-placing agency. . . .” (Emphasis added.)