In re Baby Z.
[…] (Emphasis added.) Thus, taken together with the legislative history of P.A. 80-476, the language of § 45a-724 (a) (2) clearly indicates that the legislature intended that the word “spouse” in § 45a-724 (a) (2) mean “person to whom they are married” and that the legislature intended that the stepparent exception permit a child’s sole legal parent to give the child in adoption only to a person who is that parent’s legal spouse.

We recognize that § 45a-706, which was enacted as part of P.A. 73-156, provides that § 45a-724 “shall be liberally construed in the best interests of any child for whom a petition has been filed under said sections.” Nevertheless, we are not persuaded that the legislative mandate that § 45a-724 be “liberally construed in the best interests of any child” was intended to permit the stepparent exception of § 45a-724 (a) (2) to authorize a parent to give a child in adoption to a person who is not the parent’s