In re Baby Z.
[…] “(b) Each designee or officer shall be a person who is familiar with and experienced in adoption procedures, policies and practices.

“(c) The members of the board shall select a chairman from among their membership, who shall serve for a term of two years from his election or until his successor is elected.

“(d) The members of the board shall receive no compensation for then-services as such.”

General Statutes § 45a-727 (a) (3) provides: “An application for the adoption of a minor child not related to the adopting parents shall not be accepted by the court of probate unless the child sought to be adopted has been placed for adoption by the commissioner of children and families or a child-placing agency, except as provided by section 45a-764, and the placement for adoption has been approved by the commissioner or a child-placing agency. The commissioner or a child-placing agency may place a child in adoption who has been identified or located by a prospective parent, provided any such placement shall be made in accordance with regulations promulgated by the commissioner pursuant to section 45a-728. If any such placement is not made in accordance with such regulations, the adoption *485application shall not be approved by 1he court of probate.” (Emphasis added.)