In re Baby Z.
[…] In 1991, § 45-63 was transferred in relevant part to § 45a-727 (a) (1) and (3).

There have been no further relevant changes to the adoption statutes. See General Statutes § 45a-724 (a), formerly § 45-61i, § 45a-727 (a) (1) and (3), formerly § 45-63, and § 45a-764, formerly, § 45-69d.

General Statutes §§ 17a-112 and 45a-717 authorize the appointment of a statutory parent pursuant to a formal petition for termination of existing parental rights. Because the plaintiffs seek to preserve rather than terminate Anne’s parental rights, General Statutes § 45a-718 consequently provides the only possible basis for the appointment of a statutory parent for Baby Z.

General Statutes § 45a-718 (a), however, provides in relevant part: “If a child is free for adoption as provided in section 45a-725, and no appointment of a statutory parent has been made under section 17a-112 or section 45a-717, the court of probate shall appoint a statutory parent for the child upon petition for appointment of a statutory parent (Emphasis added.)