In re Baby Z.
[…] Zoning Commission, 226 Conn. 230, 231-32, 627 A.2d 432 (1993). “It is equally axiomatic that, except insofar as the legislature has specifically provided for an interlocutory appeal or other form of interlocutory appellate review . . . [our] appellate jurisdiction is limited to final judgments of the trial court. General Statutes § 52-263 . . . .” (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Ruggiero v. Fuessenich, supra, 344-35; Waterbury Teachers Assn. v. Freedom of Information Commission, 230 Conn. 441, 447, 645 A.2d 978 (1994). General Statutes § 52-263 provides in relevant part: “Upon the trial of all matters of fact in any cause or action in the Superior Court, whether to the court or jury, or before any judge thereof when the jurisdiction of any action or proceeding is vested in him, if either party is aggrieved by the decision of the court or judge upon any question or questions of la/w arising in the trial ... he may appeal to the court having jurisdiction from the final judgment of the court or of such judge . . . .’’(Emphasis added.)