In re Baby Z.
[…] “(4) The court of probate shall ascertain as far as possible the date and the place of birth of the child and shall incorporate such facts in the final decree, a copy of which shall be sent to the commissioner of children and families.”

General Statutes § 45a-730 provides: “(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 45a-727, when the adoption of a minor child bom outside the United States or its territories has been finalized in a jurisdiction other than the United States or its territories, and such minor is unable to obtain *489citizenship in the United States because the adoptive parents did not personally see and observe the child prior to or during the adoption proceedings, a petition for validation of such adoption may be filed with a court of probate.

“(b) The petition may be made by an adoptive parent or a duly authorized officer of any child-placing agency.

“(c) The petition shall be filed in the court of probate in which the petitioner resides or in the district in which the main office or any local office of the child-placing agency is located.

“(d) The petition shall be accompanied by an authenticated and exemplified copy of the adoption unless, upon a showing of good cause, the court waives such requirement.

“(e) Upon receipt of the petition the court shall hold a hearing on said petition within forty-five days, and shall order such notice as it may direct.

“(f) The court may validate the adoption of the minor child if it finds after hearing that: (1) The adoption of the minor child bom outside the United States or its territories occurred outside the United States or its territories and (2) United States Immigration and Naturalization Services refuses to naturalize said minor because the adoptive parents did not personally see and observe the child prior to or during the adoption proceedings, and (3) it is in the best interest of the minor child.

“(g) Any validation pursuant to a petition filed under this section shall not be construed to validate an adoption otherwise invalid in accordance with the law of the place of adoption.”