Notwithst
[…] If any members of the legislature had wished to refute the plain meaning of Senator Meotti’s representation of “what should be in the legislative history,” they knew very well how to do so.
I do not advance my constitutional discussion as an exhaustive analysis. See, e.g., State v. Geisler, 222 Conn. 672, 681-90, 610 A.2d 1225 (1992). *826Instead, my intention is simply to demonstrate the constitutional implications of the defendants’ narrow reading of § 31-308.
General Statutes § 31-324 provides in relevant part: “When, in any case arising under the provisions of this chapter, the [board] is of the opinion that the decision involves principles of law which are not free from reasonable doubt and which public interest requires shall be determined by the Appellate Court, in order that a definite rule be established applicable to future cases, said [board] may, on its own motion and without any agreement or act of the parties or their counsel, reserve such case for the opinion of the Appellate Court. . . .”