State v. Eady
[…] Consequently, the trial court improperly granted the defendant’s motion to suppress the marijuana and cocaine seized by Lepore.

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded to the trial court with direction to deny the motion to suppress, and for further proceedings according to law.

In this opinion BORDEN, NORCOTT, PALMER and MCDONALD, Js., concurred.

General Statutes § 21a-279 (a) provides: “Any person who possesses or has under his control any quantity of any narcotic substance, except as authorized in this chapter, for a first offense, may be imprisoned not more than seven years or be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars, or be both fined and imprisoned; and for a second offense, may be imprisoned not more than fifteen years or be fined not more than one hundred thousand dollars, or be both fined and imprisoned; and for any subsequent offense, may be imprisoned not more than twenty-five years or be fined not more than two hundred fifty thousand dollars, or be both fined and imprisoned.”