Peabody N.E., Inc. v. Department of Transportation
[…] Significantly, the statute does not say that the new action must be commenced within *131one year of the dismissal of the first action that the plaintiff commenced within the time limited by law. If the legislature had wished to create such a regime, it knew very well how to do so.

To shift focus somewhat, § 52-592 (a) also permits a plaintiff to “commence a new action . . . for the same cause” within one year of the dismissal of “any action, commenced within the time limited by law, [that] has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits.”5 (Emphasis added.) In order to make coherent sense of the entire statute, the terms “for the same cause” and “any action” must “include the most recent lawsuit filed by the plaintiff within the statute of limitations period.” Ayala v.