Peabody N.E., Inc. v. Department of Transportation
[…] Peabody N.E., Inc. v. Department of Transportation

BERDON, J., with whom MCDONALD, J., joins,

dissenting. The majority today permits an injustice to stand uncorrected. It does so by ignoring the plain meaning of General Statutes § 52-592 (a),1 the remedial purpose of the statute, and the mandate of liberal construction that governs our interpretation.

Section 52-592 (a) provides in pertinent part: “If any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits [for any of various enumerated reasons], the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action . . . for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action . . . .”

In the present case, the plaintiff asserted a third party complaint against the defendant on two separate occasions; each of these complaints was timely.