Peabody N.E., Inc. v. Department of Transportation
[…] Significantly, my interpretation of § 52-592 (a) is consistent with the holding of Pintavalle. The plaintiff in that case commenced his third action more than one year after the trial court had dismissed the only action that the plaintiff had asserted within the statute of limitations. Accordingly, the Pintavalle court’s conclusion that the plaintiff could not take refuge in the shelter of § 52-592 (a) comports with my analysis of the plain meaning of the statute.

Finally, the dicta in Pintavalle upon which the majority hangs its hat finds no support in the language of § 52-592 (a). The statute refers to two different actions: (1) “any action, commenced within the time limited by law” (the original action) and (2) a “new action . . . for the same cause [commenced] at any time within one year after the determination of the original action . . . .” It is apparent that the legislature used the term “original action” in order to refer back to “any action commenced within the time limited by law” — which could be the first timely action that the plaintiff asserted or the twenty-first.10 (Emphasis added.)