As originally enacted, P.A. 89-288, § 2, provided in relevant part: “It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: (1) To deny any person . . . full and equal accommodations in any place of public accommodation . . . because of . . . lawful source of income . . . .” Thus, the original statutory language manifested an intention that persons receiving section 8 housing assistance be treated on an equal basis with similarly situated individuals who are not section 8 housing assistance recipients. Further, P.A. 89-288, § (2) (b) (7), which now is codified at § 46a-64c (b) (5), provided in relevant part: “The provisions of this section with respect to the prohibition of discrimination on the basis of lawful source of income shall not prohibit the denial of full and equal accommodations solely on the basis of insufficient income.” This language is clear evidence that the legislature did not intend that landlords be prohibited from rejecting prospective applicants on the basis of their level of income.