In my view, the evidence does not permit a conclusion that the defendant would not have made the same decisions if the applicants had not been section 8 housing assistance recipients. Because the evidence does not permit a conclusion that the defendant discriminated against Hanson and Roper because of the source of their income— as opposed to the amount of their income — I would conclude that the defendant’s actions were not violative of § 46a-64c. I therefore respectfully dissent.
General Statutes § 46a-64c provides in relevant part: “(a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section:
“(1) To refuse to sell or rent ... a dwelling to any person because of . . . lawful source of income ....
“(2) To discriminate against any person in the terms . . . of . . . rental of a dwelling . . . because of . . . lawful source of income ....