(Internal quotation marks omitted.) Ferrigno v. Cromwell Development Associates, 244 Conn. 189, 195, 708 A.2d 1371 (1998).
Section 46a-64c (a) provides in relevant part: “(a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: (1) To refuse to sell or rent ... a dwelling to any person because of . . . lawful source of income .... (2) To discriminate against any person in the *796terms . . . of . . . rental of a dwelling . . . because of . . . lawful source of income . . . .” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 46a-63 provides in relevant part that, as used in § 46a-64c, “ ‘[1] awful source of income’ means income derived from social security, supplemental security income, housing assistance, child support, alimony or public or general assistance.” Thus, by its terms, § 46a-64c indicates that the legislature intended to prohibit a residential landlord from refusing to accept a prospective tenant because the prospective tenant’s income includes section 8 housing assistance.