“In construing a statute, [o]ur fundamental objective is to ascertain and give effect to the apparent intent of the legislature. ... In seeking to discern that intent, we look to the words of the statute itself, to the legislative history and circumstances surrounding its enactment, to the legislative policy it was designed to implement, and to its relationship to existing legislation and common law principles governing the same general subject matter.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Ferrigno v. Cromwell Development Associates, 244 Conn. 189, 195, 708 A.2d 1371 (1998).
Section 46a-64c (a) provides in relevant part: “(a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: (1) To refuse to sell or rent ... a dwelling to any person because of . . . lawful source of income .... (2) To discriminate against any person in the *796terms . . . of . . . rental of a dwelling . . . because of . . . lawful source of income . . . .” (Emphasis added.)