Cotto v. United Technologies Corp.
[…] We need not decide today, therefore, howpossibly conflicting rights of free speech between employer and employee should be resolved pursuant to § 31-51q.

*8We do not dispute the possibility that circumstances may arise when the rights of an employee under § 31-51q may conflict with the employer’s own free expression rights. If and when that case does arise, we will be required to resolve any such conflict in light of the particular facts and circumstances then presented. Notably, § 31-51q contemplates statutory relief under the appropriate circumstances, because it explicitly limits its applicability to “activity [that] does not substantially or materially interfere with the employee’s bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the employer . . . .” The Massachusetts statute that was at issue in Redgrave had no such limitation.

When analyzing the legislative history of a statute, we attach special significance to the statements of the legislators who sponsor the bill at issue, such as Senator Owens in the present case.