Cotto v. United Technologies Corp.
[…] *17Two preliminary observations are in order. One concerns the limitations that the legislature has engrafted onto the rights created by § 31-51q. The other concerns the significance of the fact that the dispute between the plaintiff and the defendant relates to the placement of an American flag.

As a statutory matter, a statute that protects constitutional rights in the workplace should not be construed so as to transform every dispute about working conditions into a constitutional question. The legislature made its intention in that respect clear by stating expressly, in § 31-51q, that the statute provides a cause of action only against discharge for expressions of opinion that do “not substantially or materially interfere with the employee’s bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the. employer . . . .” The statute applies only to expressions regarding public concerns that are motivated by an employee’s desire to speak out as a citizen. Connick v. Myers, 461 U.S. 138, 146, 103 S. Ct. 1684, 75 L. Ed. 2d 708 (1983); Daley v.