Id., 102-103. Although Kim dealt with personal jurisdiction, the court’s framing of the issue in Kim is a useful way to proceed in the present case, in which the issue is the alleged absence of subject matter jurisdiction. See also Amodio v. Amodio, 247 Conn. 724, 724 A.2d 1084 (1999).8
*163Nothing in the statute defining the appellate power of the review board specifically addresses the board’s authority to direct that a new hearing be held if a trial commissioner’s decision is reversible. Pursuant to § 31-301 (c), “[u]pon the final determination of the appeal by the Compensation Review Board . . . the Compensation Review Board shall issue its decision, affirming, modifying or reversing the decision of the commissioner. ...” See footnote 4 of this opinion; see also General Statutes § 31-280b (b) (granting review board power to “review appeals of decisions made by compensation commissioners pursuant to this chapter”).