We find this argument unpersuasive for two reasons.
First, the language that the defendants cite to support their position rebuts the very argument in support of which the language was cited. The portion of § 31-278 on which the defendants’ argument rests provides that “[a]ny compensation commissioner, after ceasing to hold office as such compensation commissioner, may settle and dispose of all matters relating to appealed cases . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The legislature’s choice of the permissive term “may,” rather than the mandatory term “shall,” indicates that although commissioners are permitted to continue to hear cases subsequent to their retirement, they are not required to do so. See Doe v. Statewide Grievance Committee, 240 Conn. 671, 681, 694 A.2d 1218 (1997); Caulkins v. Petrillo, 200 Conn. 713, 717, 543 A.2d 43 (1986) (“shall” *166ordinarily construed as mandatory, “may” ordinarily construed as permissive). Indeed, the implication of the use of “may” in § 31-278 is that a retired commissioner has the discretion to refuse to continue to hear cases after leaving office. In the event of such a refusal, the review board would have to remand the case to a different commissioner for whatever further proceedings might be required.
Second, § 31-278 contains another provision fatal to the defendants’ position. Section 31-278 provides, in part, that “[i]f a commissioner is disqualified or temporarily incapacitated from hearing any matter, or if the parties shall so request and the chairman of the Workers’ Compensation Commission finds that it will facilitate a speedier disposition of the claim, he shall designate some other commissioner to hear and decide such matter. . . .” (Emphasis added.) Section 31-278 by its very terms contemplates, therefore, the precise scenario that the defendants claim it precludes, namely, a case being heard by a commissioner other than the commissioner to whom the case originally was assigned.