Appellate review of the propriety of the board’s decision must await a final judgment.11 See Amodio v. Amodio, supra, 247 Conn. 732.
The judgment of the Appellate Court is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
The other defendant in this appeal is Gallagher Bassett Services, Xerox’ workers’ compensation insurer. Unless otherwise indicated, all references to the defendants in this opinion refer to both Xerox and Gallagher Bassett Services.
General Statutes § 31-284c provides in relevant part: “Any employee eligible to receive or receiving workers’ compensation may file a complaint alleging violation of the provisions of section 31-284b with the workers’ compensation commissioner. The commissioner shall hold a hearing in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-297 and 31-298. . . .”
The hearings were held on March 13, May 1, July 3, September 16, September 18, and December 9, 1996, and April 30, 1997.