See also Amodio v. Amodio, 247 Conn. 724, 724 A.2d 1084 (1999).8
*163Nothing in the statute defining the appellate power of the review board specifically addresses the board’s authority to direct that a new hearing be held if a trial commissioner’s decision is reversible. Pursuant to § 31-301 (c), “[u]pon the final determination of the appeal by the Compensation Review Board . . . the Compensation Review Board shall issue its decision, affirming, modifying or reversing the decision of the commissioner. ...” See footnote 4 of this opinion; see also General Statutes § 31-280b (b) (granting review board power to “review appeals of decisions made by compensation commissioners pursuant to this chapter”). It is, however, implicit in the statutory authority to reverse a decision of the trial commissioner that the board may remand a case for a new hearing. See Mazzone v.