State v. Ross, supra, 230 Conn. 209. This insanity defense was the defendant’s only substantive defense with respect to his criminal liability for the multiple sexual assaults, kidnappings and murders with which he had been charged. Id., 192. The missing witness instruction undermined the testimony of a psychiatrist and a psychologist who the defendant did produce *525and who testified that he lacked the requisite mental capacity under General Statutes § 53a-13. See id., 215-17. In effect, their testimony was that at the times that he committed the crimes, the defendant “lacked substantial capacity as a result of mental disease or defect, either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to control his conduct within the requirements of the law.” General Statutes § 53a-13 (a). Indeed, in Ross, the majority justified the missing witness instruction as being essential for “the truth finding function of the jury.” State v. Ross, supra, 214-15. The court stated: “[T]he Secondino charge serves important evidentiary interests.