Id., 394.
See footnote 9 of this dissent.
It would appear that, based upon the plain language of § 53a-46b (b) (1), the state would be required to prove that the sentence was not the product of passion, prejudice or any other arbitrary factor. If the legislature intended to place the burden on the defendant, it knew very well how to provide for it. See, e.g., General Statutes § 53a-46a (c) (“[t]he burden of establishing any mitigating factor shall be on the defendant”).
Prior to the conference, I circulated a memorandum that stated that I would make such a motion and the reasons to support such a motion. See part III of this dissent. The memorandum was distributed to all the justices’ clerks and secretaries.
See, e.g., Doyle v.