State v. Parra
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) In addition to the constitutional implications of such ex post facto laws,1 the prospective statutory construction rule is grounded in this court’s long-standing principles “that criminal statutes must be strictly construed . . . [and] must be liberally construed in favor of the accused.” (Citations omitted.) *633State v. Paradise, supra, 352. Indeed, the majority ignores the fact that not long after Jones was decided by this court, the legislature enacted General Statutes § 55-3, which provides: “No provision of the general statutes, not previously contained in the statutes of the state, which imposes any new obligation on any person or corporation, shall be construed to have a retrospective effect.” (Emphasis added.)

Furthermore, the majority opinion is bewildering. It hangs its hat on footnote 5 of Paradise, which provides: “The civil-criminal distinction enunciated in Jones and affirmed herein, is not necessarily applicable to other areas of the criminal process.