The trial court, however, expressly stated in its order of December 2,1998, that it “did not base its decision on shackling . . . on such a conference.” Therefore, we need not consider whether it would be a violation of the defen*790dant’s constitutional right to self-representation had the shackling order been affected by such a conference.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-169 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of escape in the first degree (1) if he escapes from a correctional institution . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-167a (a) provides: “A person is guilty of interfering with an officer when he obstructs, resists, hinders or endangers any peace officer or fireman in the performance of his duties.”