See [American Motorist Ins. Co. v. Gould, supra, 213 Conn. 631].” J. Berk & M. Jainchill, Connecticut Law of Uninsured and Underinsured Motorist Coverage (Sup. IV 1997) § 1.6.2, p. S24. Moreover, the trial court in this case, although bound by the Appellate Court’s holding in DArcangelo, indicated that it was “troubled” by the reasoning of the court, in DArcangelo in light of the fundamental purpose of our underinsured motorist statutes.
General Statutes § 38a-336a provides in relevant part: “(a) Each insurer licensed to write automobile liability insurance in this state shall offer, for an additional premium, underinsured motorist conversion coverage with limits in accordance with section 38a-336. The purchase of such underinsured motorist conversion coverage shall be in lieu of underinsured motorist coverage pursuant to section 38a-336. . . .
“(c) Each insurer shall be obligated to pay to the insured, up to the limits of the policy’s underinsured motorist conversion coverage, after the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability bonds or insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident have been exhausted by payment of judgments or settlements. If the insured purchases such underinsured motorist conversion coverage, then in no event shall the underinsured motorist coverage be reduced on account of any payment by or on behalf of the tortfeasor or by any third party. . . .
“(e) For purposes of this section, an ‘underinsured motor vehicle’ means a motor vehicle with respect to which the sum of all payments received by or on behalf of the covered person from or on behalf of the tortfeasor are less than the fair, just and reasonable damages of the covered person. . . .”