“Claims of legal inconsistency also arise when verdicts are based on a legal impossibility. An example of this would be the conviction of one defendant and the acquittal of the other in a joint trial of two alleged coconspirators. See State v. Robinson, 213 Conn. 243, 252-53, 567 A.2d 1173 (1989).” State v. Milner, 46 Conn. App. 118, 122 n.2, 699 A.2d 1022 (1997).
As we previously have indicated; see footnote 1 of this opinion; the defendant was convicted of eight counts of forgery in the second degree under § 53a-139 (a) (2), and one count of forgery in the second degree under § 53a-139 (a) (3).
Subdivision (2) of § 53a-139 (a) contains the additional requirement that the forged document is, purports to be or is calculated to become or represent if completed “a public record or an instrument filed or required or authorized by law to be filed in or with a public office or public servant . . . Subdivision (3) of § 53a-139 (a) contains the additional requirement that the forged document is or purports to be or is calculated to become or represent if completed “a written instrument officially issued or created by a public office, public servant or governmental instrumentality . . .
The state had sought to establish three separate larcenies of $82, $30 and $30, for a total of $142. See footnote 8 of this opinion.
The prosecutor indicated that he had no objection to the requested instruction.