The defendant was convicted of eight counts of forgery in the second degree under subdivision (2) of § 53a-139 (a), and one count of forgery in the second degree under subdivision (3) of § 53a-139 (a).
General Statutes § 53a-123 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of larceny in the second degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and ... (4) the property is obtained by defrauding a public community, and the value of such property is two thousand dollars or less . . . .”
Public Acts 1997, No. 97-180 made an amendment to § 53a-123 (a) that is not relevant to this appeal. For convenience, we refer to the current revision of § 53a-123 (a) throughout this opinion.
General Statutes § 53a-119 provides in relevant part: “Larceny defined.