[PUBLISH]
[…] Sheriff Johnson had the authority in the first instance to modify the conditions of
Campbell’s bail. The Salerno test presupposes that the terms of release are
imposed by an individual with the legal authority to do so. See id. at 754, 107 S.
Ct. at 2105 (noting that "bail must be set by a court at a sum designed to ensure"
the government's goal). As the district court correctly recognized, Florida law
grants the court having jurisdiction to try the defendant the sole authority to hear
and decide issues regarding bail, including the conditions of bail. See Fla. Stat. §
903.03(1) (“[a]fter a person is held to answer by a trial court judge, the court . . .
[has] jurisdiction to hear and decide all preliminary motions regarding bail”). The
conditions of Campbell’s bail permitted the use of property “upon Judge’s
approval”, and there has been no showing that the Sheriff’s alleged in-county
requirement was subsequently approved by the court. Without such legal
authority, we doubt whether the Salerno test even comes into play.