The plaintiff appealed to the Appellate Court, which determined that a new trial was required because the trial court, Rittenband, J.
[…] An “opportunity cost” is an economic term with the following meaning: “In general, the opportunity cost of using a resource in a particular manner is defined as the value of the next best alternative use of that resource. . . . The classic phrase that illustrates the concept of opportunity cost is ‘There ain’t no such thing as a free lunch .... Another way to think of the concept of opportunity cost is to recognize that ‘whenever you have a choice, there is a cost.’ ” H. Butler, Economic Analysis for Lawyers (1998) p. 4.
General Statutes § 51-15 provides: “Rules of procedure in certain civil actions. Small claims. Expedited process cases, (a) In accordance with the provisions of section 51-14, the judges of the Superior Court shall make such orders and rules as they deem necessary or advisable concerning the commencement of process and procedure in flowage petitions, paternity proceedings, replevin, summary process, habeas corpus, mandamus, prohibition, ne exeat, quo warranto, forcible entry and detainer, peaceable entry and forcible detainer, for paying rewards, for cases filed on and after January 1, 1994, which are expedited process cases pursuant to subdivision (2) of subsection (b) of section 52-195b, and for the hearing and determination of small claims, including suitable forms of procedure in such cases, exclusive of fees.
“(b) The orders and rules for the hearing and determination of small *425claims shall include provisions for the institution of small claims actions by attomeys-at-law on suitable forms to be served by a proper officer or indifferent person upon the defendant in the same manner as complaints are served in civil actions at least ten days before the small claims session of the court mentioned in such form, and for making his return thereon at least six days before such session; and may also include, among other provisions, the commencement of actions by an attorney-at-law or other person without writ or requirement of pleading other than a written or oral statement to the clerk; notice by mail; provisions for the early hearing of actions and rules for hearings in accordance with sections 51-193t and 52-519a and for the commencement of such actions without the payment of entry fee or other fee, and the elimination of any and all other fees or costs, except a fee for small claims procedure as prescribed in section 52-259; modification of any or all existing rules of pleading, practice and evidence; a stay of the entry of judgment or of the issuance of execution and an alternative procedure according to the usual rules of practice.