Bell Atlantic Mobile, Inc. v. Department of Public Utility Control
[…] Accordingly, I would invalidate that portion of the statute. See State v. Dupree, 196 Conn. 655, 660, 495 A.2d 691, cert. denied, 474 U.S. 951, 106 S. Ct. 318, 88 L. Ed. 2d 301 (1985) (this court may declare portion of statute unconstitutional if statute is severable).

General Statutes § 16-247e (a) provides in relevant part: “The department shall apportion the funding for the lifeline program among telecommunications carriers on an equitable basis based on the gross revenues of each telecommunications carrier that are generated in Connecticut, both interstate and intrastate. . . .” (Emphasis added.) In Texas Office of Public Utility Counsel v.