Bell Atlantic Mobile, Inc. v. Department of Public Utility Control
[…] Id. The court found that, because other states would have a sufficient nexus to tax telephone *495calls that originated or terminated in those states and that were billed or paid within those states, there was a possibility of multiple taxation.6 Id., 263. The court held, however, that the statute’s credit provision for taxes that were paid in other states eliminated the possibility of multiple taxation, and that the statute was, therefore, constitutional. Id., 263-64.

Section 16-247e imposes an assessment on “the gross revenues of each telecommunications carrier that are generated in Connecticut, both interstate and intrastate.” The phrase “generated in Connecticut” is not defined.