Bell Atlantic Mobile, Inc. v. Department of Public Utility Control
[…] Likewise, a collect call from the Arkansas headquarters to the Illinois subsidiary could be taxed in both Slates. The collect call would originate and be billed or paid in Arkansas, and it would also terminate and be charged to an Illinois service address. Noncollect, calls from the Arkansas headquarters to the Illinois subsidiary would not, however, be captured by the Illinois Tax Act. Likewise, the Arkansas statute would not tax interstate calls made by the Illinois subsidiary to States other than Arkansas.” Goldberg v. Sweet, supra, 488 U.S. 263-64 n.13.

General Statutes § 12-407a, entitled “Basis for determining whether a telecommunications service is subject to tax under this chapter,” provides: “(a) The rendering of telecommunications service shall be subject to tax under this chapter as a sale, for purposes of subdivision (k) of subsection (2) of section 12-407 when such service is (1) (A) originated in this state and terminated in this state, (B) originated in this state and terminated outside this state and with respect to which such service is charged to a telephone number, customer or account located in this state or to the account of any transmission instrument in this state or (C) originated outside this state and terminated in this state and with respect to which such service is charged to a telephone number, customer or account located in this state or to the account of any transmission instrument in this state or (2) rendered by providing a private interstate telecommunications line on which the customer for such line has two or more locations connected to such line and the charges for which are related to (A) the number of customer locations connected to such line in this state, (B) the distance between customer locations connected to such line in this state and (C) a portion of such line determined by a ratio, the numerator of which is the number of air miles between the state border and the denominator of which is the number of air miles between said closest connection to the state border in this state and the customer location connected to such line which is closest to the state border outside this state.