People v. Sprint Nextel Corp.
[…] As relevant here, the 2002 amendments implemented a new set of rules — specifically, those applicable to voice services sold through flat-rate plans.

Another legislative amendment, this one from 2010, led directly to the issues posed by this litigation. The FCA provides for enforcement by both the AG (in civil enforcement actions) and private plaintiffs on behalf of the government (in “qui tarn civil actions”), and the AG has the right to intervene and file a superceding complaint in a qui tarn action (State Finance Law § 190 [1], [2], [5]). The Act provides for the imposition of treble damages and civil penalties against violators (id. § 189 [1]).

The FCA applies to any person who “knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to” the government (id. § 189 [1] [g]). The statute provides that a *107defendant acts “knowingly’’ when defendant has “actual knowledge” of a record’s or statement’s truth or falsity or “acts in deliberate ignorance” or “reckless disregard” of its truth or falsity (id. § 188 [3] [a]).