People v. Sprint Nextel Corp.
[…] The phrase “any other services that are taxable under subparagraph (B)” must refer to services other than “voice services.” Accordingly, it is unambiguous that Tax Law § 1105 (b) (2) imposes taxation on *111all voice services sold for a fixed periodic charge, including the interstate and international calls at issue here.

This interpretation of the statute is bolstered by Tax Law § 1111 (Z) (2), which provides special rules for computing receipts from the sale of mobile telecommunications. This section allows for the separate accounting of bundled services which are non-taxable, if the provider can provide “an objective, reasonable and verifiable standard for identifying each of the components of the charge” — but specifically applies only if it is “not a voice service” (Tax Law § 1111 [Z] [2] [emphasis added]).

Next, Sprint asserts that such an interpretation of the Tax Law is preempted by the MTSA. This argument is unavailing.