People v. Sprint Nextel Corp.
[…] The Appellate Division then certified the following question to this Court: “Was the order of the Supreme Court, as affirmed by . . . this Court, properly made?”

In Matter of Helio, LLC (2015 WL 4192425, 2015 NY City Tax LEXIS 8 [NY St Div of Tax Appeals DTA No. 825010, July 2, 2015]), the New York Tax Appeals Tribunal held that the language of Tax Law § 1105 (b) is unambiguous, and imposes sales tax on interstate voice service sold by a mobile provider along with other services for a fixed monthly charge. We agree.

Section 1105 (b) of the Tax Law provides that tax should be paid on:

“(1) [t]he receipts from every sale, other than sales for resale, of the following: . . . (B) telephony and telegraphy and telephone and telegraph service of whatever nature except interstate and international telephony and telegraphy and telephone and telegraph service and except any telecommunica*110tions service the receipts from the sale of which are subject to tax under paragraph two of this subdivision . . .
“(2) The receipts from every sale of mobile telecommunications service provided by a home service provider, other than sales for resale, that are voice services, or any other services that are taxable under subparagraph (B) of paragraph one of this subdivision, sold for a fixed periodic charge (not separately stated), whether or not sold with other services.”

The subject of the present dispute is the meaning of the phrase “or any other services that are taxable under subparagraph (B) of paragraph one of this subdivision” (Tax Law § 1105 [b] [2]).