People v. Sprint Nextel Corp.
[…] Section 123 (b) anticipates disaggregation only of charges “not otherwise subject ... to [state] taxation.” Because the Tax Law imposes a tax on the entire amount of the fixed monthly charge for voice services, there is no exemption for any interstate and international component that would even trigger section 123 (b)’s exception here. However, no provision of the MTSA prohibits the taxation of interstate and international mobile calls. In fact, Congress eliminated this distinction in light of advances in mobile telecommunications technology. Section 117 (b) of the MTSA allows for the taxation of “fajll charges for mobile telecommunications services . . . subject] ] *112to tax ... by the taxing jurisdictions whose territorial limits encompass the customer’s place of primary use, regardless of where the mobile telecommunication services originate, terminate, or pass through.” Accordingly, the AG’s interpretation of the Tax Law is not preempted by the federal MTSA.

As to the AG’s cause of action under the FCA, in order to be liable under the FCA, a party must knowingly make a false statement or knowingly file a false record.