This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before
[…] "voice services, or any other" in subparagraph (b) (2) (see
Leader v Maroney, Ponzini & Spencer, 97 NY2d 95, 104 [2001]
["meaning and effect should be given to every word of a
statute"]). The phrase "any other services that are taxable
under subparagraph (B)" must refer to services other than "voice
services." Accordingly, it is unambiguous that Tax Law § 1105
(b) (2) imposes taxation on all voice services sold for a fixed
periodic charge, including the interstate and international calls
- 10 -
- 11 - No. 127
at issue here.
This interpretation of the statute is bolstered by Tax
Law § 1111 (l)(2), which provides special rules for computing
receipts from the sale of mobile telecommunications. This
section allows for the separate accounting of bundled services
which are non-taxable, if the provider can provide "an objective,
reasonable and verifiable standard for identifying each of the
components of the charge" -- but specifically applies only if it
is "not a voice service" (Tax Law § 1111 [l] [2] [emphasis
added]).
Next, Sprint asserts that such an interpretation of the
New York Tax Law is preempted by the MTSA. This argument is
unavailing. Sprint cites 4 USC § 123 (b) for the presumption