This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before
[…] (see Matter of Golf v New York State Dept. of Social Servs., 91
NY2d 656, 662-663 [1998]). The language that the majority holds
to be unambiguous reads as follows: "[T]here is hereby imposed
and there shall be paid a tax of four percent upon . . . [t]he
receipts from every sale of mobile telecommunications service
- 2 -
- 3 - No. 127
provided by a home service provider . . . that are voice
services, or any other services that are taxable under
subparagraph [(b) (1) (B)], sold for a fixed periodic charge (not
separately stated), whether or not sold with other services" (Tax
Law § 1105 [b] [2]). The subparagraph referenced therein, Tax
Law § 1105 (b) (1) (B), subjects to tax "[t]he receipts from
every sale . . . of . . . telephony and telegraphy and telephone
and telegraph service of whatever nature except interstate and
international telephony and telegraphy and telephone and
telegraph service and except any telecommunications service the
receipts from the sale of which are subject to tax under
[sub]paragraph [(b) (2)]."
Applying the canon of construction that a provision of
a statute that applies to a specific situation will override a
general provision, the majority concludes that subparagraph
(b) (1) (B) applies to telephony and telegraphy, generally,