This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before
[…] As
relevant here, the 2002 amendments implemented a new set of rules
-- specifically, those applicable to voice services sold through
flat-rate plans.
Another legislative amendment, this one from 2010, led
directly to the issues posed by this litigation. The FCA
- 3 -
- 4 - No. 127
provides for enforcement by both the AG (in civil enforcement
actions) and private plaintiffs on behalf of the government (in
"qui tam civil actions"), and the AG has the right to intervene
and file a superceding complaint in a qui tam action (State
Finance Law § 190 [1], [2], [5]). The Act provides for the
imposition of treble damages and civil penalties against
violators (id. at § 189 [1]).
The FCA applies to any person who "knowingly makes,
uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement
material to an obligation to pay or transmit money or property
to" the government (id. at 189 [1] [g]). The statute provides
that a defendant acts "knowingly" when defendant has "actual
knowledge" of a record's or statement's truth or falsity or "acts
in deliberate ignorance" or "reckless disregard" of its truth or
falsity (id. at § 188 [3] [a]).