This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before
[…] application of the FCA would be unconstitutional. The Appellate
Division then certified the following question to this Court:
"Was the order of the Supreme Court, as affirmed by . . . this
Court, properly made?"
In Matter of Helio, LLC (2015 WL 4192425, 2015 NY Tax
LEXIS ___, NY St Tax Appeals Trib DTA No. 825010, July 2, 2015),
- 8 -
- 9 - No. 127
the New York Tax Appeals Tribunal held that the language of Tax
Law § 1105 (b) is unambiguous, and imposes sales tax on
interstate voice service sold by a mobile provider along with
other services for a fixed monthly charge. We agree.
Section 1105 (b) of the Tax Law provides that tax
should be paid on:
"(1) [t]he receipts from every sale, other
than sales for resale, of the following . . .
(B) telephony and telegraphy and telephone
and telegraph service of whatever nature
except interstate and international telephony
and telegraphy and telephone and telegraph
service and except any telecommunications
service the receipts from the sale of which
are subject to tax under paragraph two of
this subdivision . . . .
"(2) The receipts from every sale of mobile
telecommunications service provided by a home
service provider, other than sales for
resale, that are voice services, or any other
services that are taxable under subparagraph
(B) of paragraph one of this subdivision,
sold for a fixed periodic charge (not
separately stated), whether or not sold with
other services"
(Tax Law § 1105 [b]).
The subject of the present dispute is the meaning of
the phrase "or any other services that are taxable under
subparagraph (B) of paragraph one of this subdivision" (Tax Law
§ 1105 [b] [2]). Sprint contends that this language excepts from
sales tax its bundled charges from interstate and international
calls. The AG, on the other hand, asserts that all mobile calls
are subject to tax under paragraph (b) (2), unless they are