This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before
[…] reasonable and verifiable standard for identifying each of the
components of the charge" -- but specifically applies only if it
is "not a voice service" (Tax Law § 1111 [l] [2] [emphasis
added]).
Next, Sprint asserts that such an interpretation of the
New York Tax Law is preempted by the MTSA. This argument is
unavailing. Sprint cites 4 USC § 123 (b) for the presumption
that taxes may not be applied to interstate and international
calls which are bundled with intrastate calls where the service
provider can reasonably identify charges not subject to the tax.
Section 123 (b) provides:
"If a taxing jurisdiction does not otherwise
subject charges for mobile telecommunications
service to taxation and if these charges are
aggregated with and not separately stated
from charges that are subject to taxation,
then the charges for nontaxable mobile
telecommunications services may be subject to
taxation unless the home service provider can
reasonably identify charges not subject to
such tax, charge, or fee from its books and
records that are kept in the regular course
of business"
(4 USC § 123 [b] [emphasis added]).
This bundling provision expressly opens by respecting
- 11 -
- 12 - No. 127
and incorporating state authority, rather than restricting it.
Section 123 (b) anticipates disaggregation only of charges "not
otherwise subject . . . to [state] taxation."