This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before
[…] Section 123 (b) anticipates disaggregation only of charges "not
otherwise subject . . . to [state] taxation." Because the New
York Tax Law imposes a tax on the entire amount of the fixed
monthly charge for voice services, there is no exemption for any
interstate and international component that would even trigger
section 123 (b)'s exception here. However, no provision of the
MTSA prohibits the taxation of interstate and international
mobile calls. In fact, Congress eliminated this distinction in
light of advances in mobile telecommunications technology.
Section 117 (b) of the MTSA allows for the taxation of "[a]ll
charges for mobile telecommunications services . . . subject[ ]
to tax . . . by the taxing jurisdictions whose territorial limits
encompass the customer's place of primary use, regardless of
where the mobile telecommunication services originate, terminate,
or pass through." Accordingly, the AG's interpretation of the
New York Tax Law is not preempted by the federal MTSA.
As to the AG's cause of action under the FCA, in order
to be liable under the FCA, a party must knowingly make a false
statement or knowingly file a false record. The FCA defines