People v. Sprint Nextel Corp.
[…] Thus, Tax Law § 1111 (Z) expressly requires mobile telecommunications providers to collect and pay state sales taxes on mobile telecommunications services included in a fixed periodic charge, unless the provider uses an objective, reasonable and verifiable standard for identifying each of the components of the charge, in which case, the provider may separately account for and quantify the amount of each such component charge.

Sprint attempts to avoid the mandate in section 1111 (Z) by arguing that section 1111 (Z) is inconsistent with, and thus *519preempted by, the Federal Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act (4 USC § 123 [b]) (the MTSA). The MTSA states, in part:

“If a taxing jurisdiction does not otherwise subject charges for mobile telecommunications services to taxation and if these charges are aggregated with and not separately stated from charges that are subject to taxation, then the charges for nontaxable mobile telecommunications services may be subject to taxation unless the home service provider can reasonably identify charges not subject to such tax, charge, or fee from its books and records that are kept in the regular course of business” (4 USC § 123 [b]).