People v. Sprint Nextel Corp.
[…] However, where, as here, the language of a tax statute is unambiguous, the statute should be construed so as to give effect to the plain meaning of the words used (New York State Assn. of Counties v Axelrod, 213 AD2d 18, 24 [3d Dept 1995]). Statutory construction rendering language superfluous is to be avoided (Matter of Branford House v Michetti, 81 NY2d 681, 688 [1993]).

Here, the statutory construction urged by Sprint is inconsistent with the plain language used. Tax Law § 1105 (b) (1) imposes a four percent tax on:

“The receipts from every sale, other than sales for resale, of the following: . . . (B) telephony and telegraphy and telephone and telegraph service of whatever nature except interstate and international telephony and telegraphy and telephone and telegraph service and except any telecommunications service the receipts from the sale of which are subject to tax under paragraph two of this subdivision.”

Thus, section 1105 (b) (1) expressly excludes receipts from telecommunications service that are taxable under section 1105 (b) (2).

Section 1105 (b) (2) imposes the four percent tax on receipts from every sale of mobile telecommunications services, other than sales for resale, that are voice services sold for a fixed periodic charge. The superseding complaint specifically seeks to redress Sprint’s alleged tax avoidance for mobile telecommunications services sold for a fixed periodic charge. Thus, section 1105 (b) (2) must be applied to address plaintiffs claims.

Section 1105 (b) (3) states that “[t]he tax imposed pursuant to this subdivision is imposed on receipts from charges for intrastate mobile telecommunications service of whatever nature in any state if the mobile telecommunications customer’s place of primary use is in this state.” Thus, section 1105 (b) (3) taxes receipts from intrastate mobile telecommunications charges incurred by New York customers while they are in any state. A review of the superseding complaint reveals no factual allegations that require the application of section 1105 (b) (3).