People v. Sprint Nextel Corp.
[…] *525Similarly, as discussed, the fourth cause of action sufficiently alleges that Sprint violated Tax Law § 1105 (b) (2) by failing to collect and pay required New York sales taxes.

Sprint asserts that the third and fourth causes of action are time-barred to the extent that they apply to periods before March 31, 2008. CPLR 214 (2) imposes a three-year statute of limitations on any “action to recover upon a liability, penalty or forfeiture created or imposed by statute.” Tax Law § 1147 (b) also imposes a three-year limitations period on tax enforcement actions, “except in the case of a willfully false or fraudulent return with intent to evade the tax.” The statute begins to run when the tax filing is submitted (see Matter of Roebling Liqs. v Commissioner of Taxation & Fin., 284 AD2d 669, 672 [3d Dept 2001]).