People v. Sprint Nextel Corp.
[…] While these factors are not exhaustive or dispositive, they provide a framework for the analysis (Smith, 538 US at 97). The factors must be considered in relation to the statute on its face (Kennedy, 372 US at 169). Only the clearest proof will suffice to override legislative intent and transform what has been denominated a civil remedy into a criminal penalty (United States v Ward, 448 US 242, 249 [1980]).

State Finance Law § 189 (1) provides, in part, that a finding of liability under the statute may result in a “civil penalty of not less than six thousand dollars and not more than twelve thousand dollars, plus three times the amount of all damages, including consequential damages.” The legislature expressed the objective of the law in the statutory text itself. The express language used indicates the legislature’s preference for a civil label.