People v. Sprint Nextel Corp.
[…] Thus, section 1105 (b) (3) taxes receipts from intrastate mobile telecommunications charges incurred by New York customers while they are in any state. A review of the superseding complaint reveals no factual allegations that require the application of section 1105 (b) (3).

Simply stated, nothing in the plain language of Tax Law § 1105 (b) (1) or (3) addresses plaintiffs allegations that Sprint knowingly avoided New York sales taxes on the sale of mobile telecommunications services for a fixed monthly recurring access charge.

*518Furthermore, Tax Law § 1111 (Z) states, in part:

“(1) Receipts from the sale of mobile telecommunications service provided by a home service provider shall include ‘charges for mobile telecommunications services.’ Such term shall mean any charge by a home service provider to its mobile telecommunications customer for (A) commercial mobile radio service . . . and (B) any service and property provided therewith.
“(2) With respect to services or property described in subparagraph (B) of paragraph one of this subdivision, internet access service, any mobile telecommunications service which the mobile telecommunications customer originates in a foreign country to the extent included in the fixed periodic charge, any interstate or international telephony or telegraphy or telephone or telegraph service of whatever nature which is not a voice service, and any property or service which is not telephony or telegraphy or telephone or telegraph service of whatever nature, a home service provider shall collect and pay over tax, and a mobile telecommunications customer shall pay such tax, on receipts from any charge that is aggregated with and not separately stated from other charges for mobile teleommunications service. Provided, however, if such home service provider uses an objective, reasonable and verifiable standard for identifying each of the components of the charge for mobile telecommunications service, then such home service provider may separately account for and quantify the amount of each such component charge. If a home service provider chooses to so separately account for and quantify and separately sells any such property or service, then the charge for such property or service shall be based upon the price for such property or service as separately sold.”