People v. Sprint Nextel Corp.
[…] The New York False Claims Act, State Finance Law § 189 (1) (g), prohibits any person from knowingly making or using a false record or statement material to an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the state or a local government. Effective August 27, 2010, the False Claims Act was amended to expressly apply to knowing violations of the New York Tax Law (L 2010, ch 379).

*516New York’s Tax Law § 1105 (b) (2) imposes a four percent tax on:

“[t]he receipts from every sale of mobile telecommunications service provided by a home service provider, other than sales for resale, that are voice services, or any other services that are taxable under subparagraph (B) of paragraph one of this subdivision, sold for a fixed periodic charge (not separately stated), whether or not sold with other services.”