In summary, I do not believe that the legislature intended to incorporate a Connecticut tax benefit rule into the Connecticut income tax statutes. Accordingly, I dissent in part. To the extent that the majority upholds the trial court’s disallowance of the plaintiffs’ claimed deduction under the tax benefit rule, I concur in the result.
General Statutes § 12-701 (a) (19) provides: “ ‘Adjusted gross income’ means the acljusted gross income of a natural person with respect to any taxable year, as determined for federal income tax purposes.”
Title 26 of the United States Code, § 111, provides in relevant part: “Gross income does not include income attributable to the recovery during the taxable year of any amount deducted in any prior taxable year to the extent such amount did not reduce the amount of tax imposed by this chapter. . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 111 (1994).
See footnote 8 of the majority opinion for the text of the relevant revision of General Statutes § 12-701 (a) (20).