State v. Pollitt, 205 Conn. 132, 156-57, 531 A.2d 125 (1987).
The defendant relies on isolated instances in the record as support for his claim, rather than viewing the charge to the jury as a whole. See State v. Figueroa, supra, 235 Conn. 170. We conclude, from a “careful and thorough review of the record”; State v. Delgado, supra, 247 Conn. 629; that the trial court properly highlighted facts and theories integral to the defendant’s defense of misidentification. See id., 630.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-70 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person (1) compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other person or a third person, or by the threat of use of force against such other person or against a third person which reasonably causes such person to fear physical injury to such person or a third person . . .
General Statutes § 53a-92 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and ... (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to (A) inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually . . . .”