See Joyner v. Commissioner of Correction, 55 Conn. App. 602, 606, 740 A.2d 424 (1999). The trial court denied the commissioner’s motion and the Appellate Court affirmed. Id., 614.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 53a-60 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-101 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein and ... (2) in the course of committing the offense, he intentionally, knowingly or recklessly inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily injury on anyone.”
The state appealed to the Appellate Court on March 1, 2000, and this court transferred the appeal to itself pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (c) and Practice Book § 65-1 and also expedited the appeal.