Before the habeas court decided the merits of the defendant’s petition, the commissioner of correction filed a motion to disqualify the habeas judge on the ground that the judge was not an impartial fact finder because he had referred the matter involving Dixon to the statewide grievance committee and chief state’s attorney for further investigation. See Joyner v. Commissioner of Correction, 55 Conn. App. 602, 606, 740 A.2d 424 (1999). The trial court denied the commissioner’s motion and the Appellate Court affirmed. Id., 614.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 53a-60 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person . . . .”