The refusal of the trial court to modify the earlier ruling could not [have] be[en] the subject of an appeal because of the constitutional provision against double jeopardy.” (Citations omitted.) State v. Ross, supra, 189 Conn. 48 n.3.
General Statutes § 54-96 provides: “Appeals from the rulings and decisions of the Superior Court, upon all questions of law arising on the trial of criminal cases, may be taken by the state, with the permission of the presiding judge, to the Supreme Court or to the Appellate Court, in the same manner and to the same effect as if made by the accused.”
The state’s commitment to having the case reviewed is also evidenced by the fact that, as part of its agreement with the defendant, the state agreed to a reduction in the defendant’s bond, thus enabling the defendant to be released from prison during the pendency of the state’s appeal.