Wallerstein v. Stew Leonard's Dairy
[…] Beausoleil, supra, 49; which the plaintiff unconditionally accepted.3

Furthermore, the language of General Statutes §§ 52-193 and 52-194 is consistent with the notion that the acceptance of an offer of judgment is presumed to have been intended to settle all aspects of the controversy. General Statutes § 52-193, which covers the procedure for an offer of judgment by a defendant, provides that the defendant is “offering to allow the plaintiff to take judgment for the sum named in [a written] notice.” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52-194, which explains the procedure for the plaintiffs acceptance of the defendant’s offer of judgment, instructs the court, upon the plaintiffs acceptance of the defendant’s offer, *313to “render judgment against the defendant as upon default/or the sum so named and for the costs accrued at the time of the defendant’s giving the plaintiff notice of the offer.” (Emphasis added.)

Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.