Wallerstein v. Stew Leonard's Dairy
[…] We conclude that an evidentiary hearing is necessary in order to assess the nature of the defendant’s defense and to determine whether the plaintiff is entitled to an award of attorneys’ fees.

The judgment is reversed with respect to the trial court’s determination that the plaintiff was not the prevailing party for purposes of § 52-240a, and the case is remanded to that court for further proceedings according to law.

In this opinion BORDEN and VERTEFEUILLE, Js., concurred.

General Statutes § 52-193 provides: “In any action on contract, or seeking the recovery of money damages, whether or not other relief is sought, the defendant may before trial file with the clerk of the court a written notice signed by him or his attorney, directed to the plaintiff or his attorney, offering to allow the plaintiff to take judgment for the sum named in such notice.”

General Statutes § 52-194 provides in relevant part: “In any action, the plaintiff may, within ten days after being notified by the defendant of the filing of an offer of judgment, file with the clerk of the court a written acceptance of the offer signed by himself or his attorney.