Wallerstein v. Stew Leonard's Dairy
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Doyle v. Metropolitan Property & Casualty Ins. Co., 252 Conn. 79, 84, 743 A.2d 156 (1999).

First, the language of § 52-194 unambiguously provides that the written acceptance of a party’s offer of judgment must result in the court’s rendering of judgment against the defendant. “Upon the filing of the written acceptance [of the defendant’s filed offer of judgment], the court shall render judgment against the defendant as upon default for the sum so named and for the costs accrued at the time of the defendant’s giving the plaintiff notice of the offer. ...” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52-194. Thus, contrary to the trial court’s assertion that § 52-194 “is self-executing . . . [and] requires no court action,” the statute mandates a formal rendition of judgment by the court following the acceptance of an offer of judgment.