Wallerstein v. Stew Leonard's Dairy
[…] General Statutes § 52-194 provides in relevant part: “In any action, the plaintiff may, within ten days after being notified by the defendant of the filing of an offer of judgment, file with the clerk of the court a written acceptance of the offer signed by himself or his attorney. Upon the filing of the written acceptance, the court shall render judgment against the defendant as upon default for the sum so named and for the costs accrued at the time of the defendant’s giving the plaintiff notice of the offer. . . .”

General Statutes § 52-240a provides: “If the court determines that the claim or defense is frivolous, the court may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party in a products liability action.”

The trial court referred to General Statutes § 52-192, which governs the precedence of certain civil actions in order of trial, instead of § 52-194, the statute at issue here. We assume that this reference was an inadvertent clerical error.