Skindzier v. Commissioner of Social Services
[…] Because we conclude that testamentary trusts are exempt from the transfer of assets rules of 42 U.S.C. § 1396p (c) and (d), we need not consider whether subjecting testamentary trusts to those provisions *662would constitute a preemption of Connecticut’s law of wills by federal law.

Turning to the plaintiffs claim for attorney’s fees, we note that the plaintiff has not filed a cross appeal from the trial court’s ruling that she was not entitled to such fees. Nevertheless, because the record is adequate for review, we will consider this claim. General Statutes § 4-184a (b) provides in relevant part that “[i]n any appeal by an aggrieved person of an agency decision taken in accordance with section 4-183 . . . the court may, in its discretion, award to the prevailing party, other than the agency, reasonable fees and expenses in addition to other costs if such prevailing party files a request for an award of reasonable fees and expenses within thirty days of the issuance of the court’s decision and the court determines that the action of the agency was undertaken without any substantial justification.” Accordingly, we review the trial court’s decision for an abuse of discretion.

“[W]e construe the phrase ‘without any substantial justification’ to mean entirely unreasonable or without any reasonable basis in law or fact.