Skindzier v. Commissioner of Social Services
[…] The precise amount distributed to the trusts is not relevant, however, to the issues raised on appeal.

“Medically needy” persons lack the ability to pay for their medical expenses but do not qualify as “categorically needy” under the medicaid program because their income exceeds the income eligibility requirements *645of the medicaid program. See Ahern v. Thomas, 248 Conn. 708, 715, 733 A.2d 756 (1999).

General Statutes § 45a-486 provides in relevant part: “(a) The provisions of this section shall apply to an inter vivos trust (1) established or funded on or after October 1,1992; (2) established or funded within the same period of time prior to application for public assistance or Medicaid as is specified in Section 1917(c) of the Social Security Act or in a waiver approved by the Secretary of Health and Human Services concerning the disposal of assets for less than fair market value; and (3) in which the settlor or the settlor’s spouse is a beneficiary.

“(b) Upon the application of the Department of Social Services, the Superior Court shall terminate an inter vivos trust established by a person or the person’s spouse when the person or the person’s spouse becomes an applicant for or recipient of public assistance or Medicaid. The Superior Court shall order that the principal and any undistributed income shall be distributed to the settlor of the trust. This section shall not apply if the settlor, the settlor’s spouse, a conservator or other legal representative of the settlor or the settlor’s spouse, or any other person having a beneficial interest in the trust, establishes by clear and convincing evidence that not one of the principal purposes of the trust was the current or future qualification of the settlor or the settlor’s spouse for benefits under Title XIX of the Social Security Act (42 USC 1396 et seq.). . . .”

General Statutes § 17b-2 provides in relevant part: “The Department of Social Services is designated as the state agency for the administration of ... (8) the Medicaid program pursuant to Title XIX of the Social Security Act . . . .”