Skindzier v. Commissioner of Social Services
[…] General Statutes § 17b-2 provides in relevant part: “The Department of Social Services is designated as the state agency for the administration of ... (8) the Medicaid program pursuant to Title XIX of the Social Security Act . . . .”

General Statutes § 17b-262 provides in relevant part: “The Commissioner of Social Services may make such regulations as are necessary to administer the medical assistance program. . .

General Statutes § 17b-10 (a) provides in relevant part: “The Department of Social Services shall prepare and routinely update state medical services and public assistance manuals and general assistance policy manuals . . . containing all departmental policy regulations and substantive procedure.

Section 17b-10-l of the Regulations of Connecticut St ate Agencies provides in relevant part: “Pursuant to section 17b-10 of the Connecticut General Statutes, the Department of Social Services has prepared, and routinely updates, a state eligibility Policy Manual containing all departmental policy regulations and substantive procedures which affect the rights or procedures available to the public. In particular, the Policy Manual outlines the policies and procedures used by the department to implement and enforce federal and state laws for all of the programs which it administers. . .

See 42 U.S.C. § 601 et seq.

See 42 U.S.C. § 1381 et seq