Wood v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] See footnote 16 of this opinion. We assumed arguendo that the statutory definition was applicable, but nevertheless rejected the landowners’ contention that the operation of a slaughterhouse fell within the purview of § 1-1 (q). Zoning Commission v. Lescynski, supra, 730. As we already have indicated, § 1-1 (q) does not apply to the present case because the term “agriculture” is defined in the applicable Somers zoning regulation.

General Statutes § 19a-341, which incorporates the amendments to General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 19a-341 by virtue of Spec. Sess. P.A. 97-11, § 53, provides in relevant part: “(b) Notwithstanding any general statute or municipal ordinance or regulation pertaining to nuisances, no operation to collect spring water or well water, as defined in section 21a-150, shall be deemed to constitute a nuisance, either public or private, due to alleged objectionable noise from equipment used in such operation provided the operation (1) conforms to generally accepted practices for the collection of spring water or well water, (2) has received all approvals or permits required by law, and (3) complies with the local zoning authority’s time, place and manner restrictions on operations to collect spring water or well water. . . .”

On appeal, the plaintiffs also argue that, even if we conclude that the collection, storage and transportation of spring water is not an agricultural use, that activity takes place on a farm, and, therefore, is permitted. We disagree.