Wood v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] See Somers Town Code 214-98.

The definition of the term “farm” under Somers Town Code 214-4 also provides that “[a] farm may include premises used for the raising and keeping of livestock and other domestic animals when permitted by these regulations.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.)

The Somers Town Code also allows other uses upon the procurement of a special use permit. The plaintiffs, however, do not claim that the collection, storage and transportation of spring water constitutes such a special use.

General Statutes § 8-7 provides in relevant part: “An appeal may be taken to the zoning board of appeals by any person aggrieved or by any officer, department, board or bureau of any municipality aggrieved and shall be *695taken within such time as is prescribed by a rule adopted by said board, or, if no such rule is adopted by the board, within thirty days, by filing with the zoning commission or the officer from whom the appeal has been taken and with said board a notice of appeal specifying the grounds thereof. . ..”