The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
The defendant appealed to the Appellate Court, and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (c) and Practice Book § 65-1.
The trial corut sentenced the defendant to a term of seven years imprisonment, execution suspended after thirty months, and four years probation.
The defendant was charged with manslaughter in the first degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a-55 (a) (3). The jury, however, found the defendant guilty of the lesser included offense of manslaughter in the second degree.
General Statutes § 53a-56 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when: (1) He recklessly causes the death of another person . . . .”
The defendant also was described by witnesses as being very strong and muscular.
There had been a number of layoffs at Electric Boat, including several electricians, in the recent past.