I remind you that the burden remains on the state to prove the defendant’s conduct was the proximate cause of the victim’s death, as I have just explained proximate cause to you.” (Emphasis added.)
Because the crime of manslaughter in the second degree requires proof beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant “recklessly cause [d] the death of [the victim]”; General Statutes § 53a-56 (a) (1); the trial court instructed the jury on the meaning of recklessness in accordance with General Statutes § 53a-3 (13).14 The court explained: “A person acts recklessly with respect to a result or to circumstances described by a statute defining an offense when he was aware of and consciously disregarded a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstances exist. The risk must have been [of] such nature and degree that disregarding it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.
“The standard of conduct of a reasonable person in the same situation as the defendant is the doing of something which a reasonably prudent person would do under the circumstances or omitting to do what *740a reasonably prudent person would not do under the circumstances.