Section 6-7 (a) of the Connecticut Code of Evidence provides: “For the purpose of impeaching the credibility of a witness, evidence that a witness has been convicted of a crime is admissible if the crime was punishable by imprisonment for more than one year. In determining whether to admit evidence of a conviction, the court shall consider:
“(1) The extent of the prejudice likely to arise,
“(2) the significance of the particular crime in indicating untruthfulness, and
“(3) the remoteness in time of the conviction.”
General Statutes § 52-145 (b) provides: “A person’s interest in the outcome of the action or his conviction of crime may be shown for the purpose of affecting his credibility.”