Borden also indicated that the hemorrhage that the victim experienced could have been spontaneous, i.e., not the result of trauma. It was apparent, however, based on Borden’s testimony, that he never had examined the victim. Furthermore, Borden acknowledged on cross-examination that he had not reviewed the autopsy report, the neurosurgeon’s report, or the victim’s CT scan.
See footnote 11 of this opinion.
General Statutes § 53a-3 provides in relevant part: “(13) A person acts ‘recklessly’ with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregarding it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation . . . .”