City of Torrington v. Zoning Commission
[…] These waivers were critical components of the stipulated judgment negotiated between the commission and the other defendants, yet there can be no serious doubt that the commission lacked the authority to grant such waivers. Pursuant to General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 8-6,2 the power to vary the application of zoning regu*780lations falls within the exclusive jurisdiction of the zoning board of appeals. Langer v. Planning & Zoning Commission, 163 Conn. 453, 457, 313 A.2d 44 (1972) (“the power to vary [zoning regulations] to accommodate practical difficulties and do substantial justice lies exclusively in a [zoning] board of appeals”); R. Fuller, 9 Connecticut Practice Series: Land Use Law and Practice (2d Ed. 1999) § 22.16, p. 505 (“the exclusive authority to vary the zoning regulations is vested in the zoning board of appeals”).