City of Torrington v. Zoning Commission
[…] The site of the proposed development in the present case clearly contained inland wetlands. Yet the commission stipulated that there was sufficient “usable” area, defined as land exclusive of wetlands, without obtaining and considering the statutorily required report from the *782local inland wetlands agency. Our legislature clearly has established a strong public policy favoring protection of the inland wetlands of this state. Aaron v. Conservation Commission, 183 Conn. 532, 542, 441 A.2d 30 (1981). General Statutes § 22a-36 details the legislature’s clear concern for the protection of inland wetlands in this state, providing in relevant part: “The inland wetlands and watercourses of the state of Connecticut are an indispensable and irreplaceable but fragile natural resource with which the citizens of the state have been endowed. . . . The preservation and protection of the wetlands and watercourses from random, unnecessary, undesirable and unregulated uses, disturbance or destruction is in the public interest and is essential to the health, welfare and safety of the citizens of the state. . . .” To effectuate this intent, the legislature has required each municipality to establish an agency to regulate activities affecting wetlands and watercourses within that municipality.