City of Torrington v. Zoning Commission
[…] Section 8-6 was amended in 1993, at which time the existing, previously quoted language was designated as subsection (a) and new language was added and designated as subsection (b). See Public Acts 1993, No. 93-385, § 1.

General Statutes § 8-3c (b) provides in relevantpart: “The zoning commission or combined planning and zoning commission of any municipality shall hold a public hearing on an application or request for a special permit or special exception, as provided in section 8-2, and on an application for a special exemption under section 8-2g. The commission shall not render a decision on the application until the inland wetlands agency has submitted a report with its final decision to such commission. In maMng its decision the zoning commission shall give due consideration to the report of the inland wetlands agency. Notice of the time and place of such hearing shall be published in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in such municipality at least twice, at intervals of not less than two days, the first not more than fifteen days, nor less than ten days, and the last not less than two days before the date of such hearing.