Fort Trumbull Conservancy, LLC v. Alves
[…] In the present case, *526by contrast, the parties have presented to both courts, under the proper procedural mechanism, the only question in the case, namely, whether the plaintiff has standing, but the majority has decided a different question, in a way that is fatal to the plaintiffs claim, that the plaintiff has never been given the opportunity to confront.

I therefore respectfully dissent.

General Statutes § 22a-16 provides in relevant part: “The Attorney General, any political subdivision of the state, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity may maintain an action in the superior court for the judicial district wherein the defendant is located, resides or conducts business ... for declaratory and equitable relief against the state, any political subdivision thereof, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity, acting alone, or in combination with others, for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction . . . .”

Two aspects of Nizzardo v. State Traffic Commission, supra, 259 Conn. 131, are worthy of note.