Fort Trumbull Conservancy, LLC v. Alves
[…] See Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Peabody, N.E., Inc., 239 Conn. 93, 99, 680 A.2d 1321 (1996).

Significantly, the question of whether the municipal defendants are required to consider “feasible and prudent alternative [s]” is a question that does not even arise in a claim under the act, presented under § 22a-16, unless and until the plaintiff has presented, at the trial, a prima facie showing of unreasonable pollution. In that event, General Statutes § 22a-17 (a)—not § 22a-16—provides to the purported polluter “an affirmative defense, that, considering all relevant surrounding circumstances and factors, there is no feasible and prudent alternative to the defendant’s conduct . . . .” Thus, not only has the majority gone beyond the standing question in this case, but, as support for that analysis, it relies on an allegation in the complaint regarding an issue that would not even arise until the plaintiff had established a prima facie case at trial.