Fort Trumbull Conservancy, LLC v. Alves
[…] Indeed, as I have noted, in Nizzardo itself we specifically stated that, instead of seeking to intervene under § 22a-19, the plaintiff would have had standing to bring an action against a nonenvironmental agency in an independent action under § 22a-16. Nizzardo v. State Traffic Commission, supra, 259 Conn. 159.

In this connection, I note that, at least on its face, § 22a-16 arguably could be read to permit such a claim, because the plaintiff could argue that it has stated a claim “for declaratory and equitable relief against ... a political subdivision [of the state] . . . acting alone, or in combination with others, for the protection of the public trust in the air . . . from unreasonable pollution . . . General Statutes § 22a-16.1 can see, however, powerful arguments on the other side, namely, that, despite the breadth of this language, it was not intended to embrace, as a substantive matter, a nonenvironmental governmental official who was merely acting in