Fort Trumbull Conservancy, LLC v. Alves
[…] The plaintiff must also seek to vindicate an interest that is arguably within the zone of interests that the statute involved seeks to protect. New England Cable Television Assn., Inc. v. Dept. of Public Utility Control, 247 Conn. 95, 111-12, 717 A.2d 1276 (1998); Med-Trans of Connecticut, Inc. v. Dept. of Public Health, supra, 242 Conn. 159. Thus, “standing is conferred only to protect the natural resources of the state from pollution . . . .” Mystic Marinelife Aquarium, Inc. v. Gill, supra, 175 Conn. 499. That requirement is drawn directly from the language of General Statutes §§ 22a-15 and 22a-16. Section 22a-15 declares the policy of the act: “[Tjhere is a public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state of Connecticut and that each person is entitled to the protection, preservation and enhancement of the same . . . [and] it is in the public interest to provide all persons with an adequate remedy to protect the air, water and other natural resources from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction.” Section 22a-16 affords standing to any person or entity to sue any private or public person or entity, “acting alone, or in combination with others, for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or