Fish Unlimited v. Northeast Utilities Service Co., supra, 254 Conn. 22-23 n.1.
General Statutes § 22a-18 (b) provides: “If administrative, licensing or other such proceedings are required or available to determine the legality of the defendant’s conduct, the court in its discretion may remand the parties to such proceedings. In so remanding the parties the court may grant temporary equitable relief where necessary for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction and the court shall retain jurisdiction of the action pending completion of administrative action for the purpose of determining whether adequate consideration by the agency has been given to the protection of the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction and whether the agency’s decision is supported by competent material and substantial evidence on the whole record.”
We note that this case differs from our cases decided under the remoteness doctrine because those cases turn on the remoteness of the alleged misconduct of the defendant from the injury suffered by the plaintiff. See Vocco v.