Nizzardo v. State Traffic Commission, supra, 159. We also concluded that the state traffic commission had no jurisdiction to consider environmental issues. Id., 167. Accordingly, we concluded that the plaintiff had no standing to intervene in the proceedings before the commission. Id., 168.
With these principles in mind, we now turn to the merits of the defendants’ claim in this case that the plaintiff had no standing to bring an action under § 22a-16 because Alves and the city had no jurisdiction to consider the environmental ramifications of issuing the demolition permits. As we have noted, we previously have recognized that, under § 22a-16, “any private party . . . without first having to establish aggrievement, may seek injunctive relief in court ‘for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction ....’” Fish Unlimited v. Northeast Utilities Service Co., supra, 254 Conn. 31, overruled on other grounds, Waterbury v.