General Statutes § 29-404 provides: “The local building official shall administer sections 29-406 to 29-413, inclusive. Each such official shall have experience in building demolition, construction or structural engineering, *483shall be generally informed on demolition practices and requirements and on the equipment necessary for the safety of persons engaged in demolition and the public and shall have a thorough knowledge of statutes and regulations of the department concerning demolition. Such official shall pass upon any question relative to the manner of demolition or materials or equipment to be used in the demolition of buildings or structures.”
General Statutes § 7-148 (c) provides in relevant part: “Powers. Any municipality shall have the power to do any of the following, in addition to all powers granted to municipalities under the Constitution and general statutes
* * *
“(8) The environment.