The judgment is reversed in part and the case is remanded with direction to deny the motions to dismiss with respect to the claims against the corporation and against the city under § 22a-220 and for further proceedings according to law; the judgment is affirmed in all other respects.
In this opinion KATZ, PALMER and ZARELLA, Js., concurred.
General Statutes § 22a-16 provides in relevant part: “[A]ny person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity may maintain an action in the superior court for the judicial district wherein the defendant is located, resides or conducts business ... for declaratory and equitable relief against the state, any political subdivision thereof, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity, acting alone, or in combination with others, for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction . . . .”
General Statutes § 29-404 provides: “The local building official shall administer sections 29-406 to 29-413, inclusive.