A careful review of this jurisprudence leads me to conclude that: (1) we have not always been perfectly consistent in deciding questions of standing and intervention under that statute; but (2) our jurisprudence has been more expansive in its inteipretation of the statute than we had envisioned in both Connecticut Fund for the Environment, Inc., and Middletown, and is more faithful to its language and purpose. Under that jurispru*172dence, the plaintiffs request to intervene should have been granted.
Section 22a-19 (a) is part of the act. See General Statutes § 22a-14.2 General Statutes § 22a-15 of the act provides: “It is hereby found and declared that there is a public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state of Connecticut and that each person is entitled to the protection, preservation and enhancement of the same. It is further found and declared that it is in the public interest to provide all persons with an adequate remedy to protect the air, water and other natural resources from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction.”
In Belford v. New Haven, 170 Conn. 46, 364 A.2d 194 (1975), overruled in part by Manchester Environmental Coalition v.