In seeking to determine that meaning, we look to the words of the statute itself, to the legislative history and circumstances surrounding its enactment, to the legislative policy it was designed to implement, and to its relationship to existing legislation and common law principles governing the same general subject matter.” (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Burke v. Fleet National Bank, 252 Conn. 1, 11, 742 A.2d 293 (1999).
I begin with the language of § 22a-19 (a), which provides in relevant part: “In any administrative . . . proceeding . . . any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity may intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading *171asserting that the proceeding . . . involves conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state.” (Emphasis added.) See footnote 1 of this concurring and dissenting opinion for the full text of § 22a-19 (a). There are two significant aspects of this language. First, it applies to “any administrative . . . proceeding . . . .” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 22a-19 (a). There is no linguistic limitation imposed on that application. Second, it focuses on the assertion by the intervenor that “the proceeding [into which intervention is sought] involves conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting” our natural resources. (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 22a-19 (a). This focus is not on the jurisdiction of the agency conducting the proceeding. The focus, instead, is on whether the proceeding before the agency “involves conduct” that is reasonably likely to pollute.