This brings me to the final part of the majority opinion, in which it concludes that: (1) a request to intervene pursuant to § 22a-19 (a) must set forth the specific facts on which the intervenor’s request is based; and (2) in the present case, the traffic commission had no environmental jurisdiction and, therefore, there are no allegations that the plaintiff could have made in support of his request. I disagree with both of these conclusions.
With respect to the sufficiency of the plaintiffs pleading under § 22a-19 (a), his request to intervene was framed in the language of the statute. It asserted that the application of the defendant First Stamford Corporation (First Stamford) concerned “an administrative proceeding which involves conduct which is reasonably likely to have the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water, wildlife or other natural resources of the state.” That is as much specificity as § 22a-19 requires. The statute provides that, with respect to any administrative or other proceeding, one “may intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the proceeding or action for judicial review involves conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources *200of the state.” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 22a-19 (a).
Furthermore, it is significant that, in the present case, the plaintiff sought to intervene in an administrative, as opposed to a judicial, proceeding. Section 22a-19 sets the standard for intervention into both.