The named plaintiff, Red Hill Coalition, Inc. (coalition), had intervened in the administrative proceedings pursuant to § 22a-19 (a). Id., 713. Afterthe commission granted the application, the coalition and the other plaintiffs appealed to the trial court, which determined that the coalition had standing to appeal. Id., 714. On appeal to this court, we rejected the commission’s contention that the trial court had “erred in finding that the plaintiffs [including the coalition] had standing to appeal the wetlands issue pursuant to § 22a-19 (a).” (Emphasis added.) Id. In doing so, we first quoted the broadlanguage of § 22a-19 (a): “Section 22a-19 (a) allows ‘any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity’ to ‘intervene as a party’ in any ‘administrative, licensing or other proceeding, and in any judicial review thereof that ‘involves conduct which has, or is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state.’ ” Id., 715.
We then stated, in broad terms: “General Statutes § 22a-19 (a) is part of the [act]. General Statutes § 22a-14 et seq.