It is undisputed that traffic density is within the jurisdiction of the traffic commission under the certification proceeding involved in the present case. Traffic density undoubtedly involves issues of air pollution. One need not have a degree in chemistry to know that cars emit carbon, among other pollutants, into the air, and that the more cars there are in a given place and time the more carbon and other polluting emissions there will be. This is precisely why § 22a-19 (a) permits intervention into “any administrative, licensing or other proceeding . . . [that] involves conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air”; (emphasis added); and is precisely why Red Hill II held that, once such an allegation has been made, intervention is a matter of right.
I would, therefore, reverse the judgment of the Appellate Court, and direct that the plaintiffs appeal to the trial court be sustained.
General Statutes § 22a-19 provides: “(a) In any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, and in any judicial review thereof made available by law, the Attorney General, any political subdivision of the state, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity may intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the proceeding or action for judicial review involves conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state.
“(b) In any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, the agency shall consider the alleged unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction of the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state and no conduct shall be authorized or approved which does, or is reasonably likely to, have such effect so long as, considering all relevant surrounding circumstances and factors, there is a feasible and prudent alternative consistent with the reasonable requirements of the public health, safety and welfare.”
General Statutes § 22a-14 provides: “Short title: Environmental Protection Act of 1971. Sections 22a-14 to 22a-20, inclusive, shall be known and may be cited as the ‘Environmental Protection Act of 1971’.”