Therefore, there is a significant economic disincentive to the filing and pursuing of baseless requests for intervention.
The majority also relies on Connecticut Water Co. v. Beausoleil, supra, 204 Conn. 38. To the extent, however, that that case conflicts with my conclusion in the present case, it is only with respect to its application of the holdings in Connecticut Fund for the Environment, Inc., and Middletown to the claim of res judicata in that case. I have no quarrel with the holding of Connecticut Water Co., that an environmental intervenor under § 22a-19 (a) could not expand his claims to encompass money damages.
General Statutes § 22a-15 provides: “Declaration of policy. It is hereby found and declared that there is a public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state of Connecticut and that each person is entitled to the protection, preservation and enhancement of the same. It is further found and declared that it is in the public interest to provide all persons with an adequate remedy to protect the air, water and other natural resources from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction.”
The act consists of General Statutes §§ 22a-14 through 22a-20. See General Statutes § 22a-14. Section 22a-15 articulates the public policy.