Nizzardo v. State Traffic Commission
[…] in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by statute to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing or in which a hearing is in fact held . . . .” General Statutes § 4-166 (2).13 In addition, “ ‘[p]arty’ means each person (A) whose legal rights, duties or privileges are required by statute to be determined by an agency proceeding and who is named or admitted as a party, (B) who is required by law to be a party in an agency proceeding or (C) who is granted status as a party under subsection (a) of section 4-177a . . . .” General Statutes § 4-166 (8). General Statutes § 4-177a (a) (2)14provides that a “person,” as specifically *143and broadly defined in § 4-166 (9),15 shall be made a “patty” in a contested case if the person timely files a petition that “states facts that demonstrate that the petitioner’s legal rights, duties or privileges shall be specifically affected by the agency’s decision in the contested case.” By contrast, § 4-177a (b)16 permits the presiding officer to grant “any person status as an intervenor,” if certain criteria are met.