Nizzardo v. State Traffic Commission
[…] Gibbs, supra, 254 Conn. 602.

Our interpretation of the requirement of a verified pleading in § 22a-19 is further informed by an analogous statutoiy provision requiring a “verified complaint” for the issuance of a temporary injunction without notice to the adverse party. General Statutes § 52-473 (b) provides in relevant part that “[n]o temporary injunction may be granted without notice to the adverse party unless it clearly appears from the specific facts shown by affidavit or by verified complaint that irreparable loss or damage will result . . . .” (Emphasis added.) *164Section 52-473 (b), by its plain language, contemplates that a “verified complaint” contains “specific facts.” In addition, consistent with the general definition of “verify” set forth previously, § 52-473 (b) clearly equates a verified complaint with an affidavit.