Nizzardo v. State Traffic Commission
[…] Nizzardo v. State Traffic Commission, 252 Conn. 943, 747 A.2d 520 (2000).

The other defendants are: James Sullivan, the commissioner of the department of transportation and chair of the commission; Richard J. Howard, the executive director of the commission; and First Stamford Corporation, the applicant before the commission. We refer herein to the commission, Sullivan and Howard collectively as the commission.

General Statutes § 14-311 provides: “(a) No person, firm, corporation, state agency, or municipal agency or combination thereof shall build, expand, *136establish or operate any open air theater, shopping center or other development generating large volumes of traffic, having an exit or entrance on, or abutting or aborning, any state highway or substantially affecting state highway traffic within this state until such person or agency has procured from the State Traffic Commission a certificate that the operation thereof will not imperil the safety of the public.

“(b) No local building official shall issue a building or foundation permit to any person, firm, corporation, state agency or municipal agency to build, expand, establish or operate such a development until the person, firm, corporation or agency provides to such official a copy of the certificate issued under this section by the commission. If the commission determines that any person, firm, corporation, or state or municipal agency has (1) started building, expanding, establishing or operating such a development without first obtaining a certificate from the commission or (2) has failed to comply with the conditions of such a certificate, it shall order the person, firm, corporation or agency to (A) cease constructing, expanding, establishing or operating the development or (B) comply with the conditions of the certificate within a reasonable period of time. If such person, firm, corporation or agency fails to (i) cease such work or (ii) comply with an order of the commission within such time as specified by the commission, the commission may make an application to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford or the judicial district where the development is located enjoining the construction, expansion, establishment or operation of such development.