Nizzardo v. State Traffic Commission
[…] In this case, however, the plaintiffs petition does not contain allegations sufficiently specific for this court to make that determination. We conclude, however, that the commission does not have jurisdiction to consider any environmental issues and we therefore need not afford the plaintiff the opportunity to amend his petition.

The scope of the commission’s authority in deciding whether to issue a certificate of operation is set forth in § 14-311 (d). That statute provides in relevant part: “In determining the advisability of such certification, the State Traffic Commission shall include, in its consideration, highway safety, the width and character of the highways affected, the density of traffic thereon, the character of such traffic and the opinion and findings of the traffic authority of the municipality wherein the development is located. . . .” General Statutes § 14-311 (d).

In his request to intervene pursuant to § 22a-19 (a), the plaintiff alleged that the proceeding before the commission involved conduct that would have the effect of “polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water, wildlife or other natural resources of the State . . . .” Nothing in the plain language of § 14-311 authorizes the commission to consider the environmental impact of a certificate of operation on the air, water, *166wildlife or other natural resources of the state. Section 14-311 (d) explicitly requires that, in determining whether to issue a certificate, the commission must consider “highway safety, the width and character of the highways affected, the density of traffic thereon, the character of such traffic and the opinion and findings of the traffic authority of the municipality wherein the development is located. . . .” The commission also has the authority to determine whether changes such as pavement widening are required “to handle traffic safely and efficiently . . . .” General Statutes § 14-311 (d).