Nizzardo v. State Traffic Commission
[…] General Statutes § 4-166 (3) provides: “ ‘Pinal decision’ means (A) the agency determination in a contested case, (B) a declaratory ruling issued by an agency pursuant to section 4-176 or (C) an agency decision made after reconsideration. The term does not include a preliminary or intermediate ruling or order of an agency, or a ruling of an agency granting or denying a petition for reconsideration . . . .”

This case does not implicate the meaning of either subdivision (B) or (C) of § 4-166 (3), or of the language “a ruling of an agency granting or denying a petition for reconsideration” included in that subsection.