Nizzardo v. State Traffic Commission
[…] See footnote 12 of this opinion for the text of § 4-166 (3).

The act is codified at General Statutes §§ 22a-14 through 22a-20.

General Statutes §§ 22a-14 through 22a-20; see footnote 19 of this opinion.

The terms “supplemental” and “supplementary” are synonymous. Webster’s Third New International Dictionary defines supplemental as “serving to supplement: of the character of a supplement: supplementary . . . .”

General Statutes § 22a-16 provides: “The Attorney General, any political subdivision of the state, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity may maintain an action in the superior court for the judicial district wherein the defendant is located, resides or conducts business, except that where the state is the defendant, such action shall be brought in the judicial district of Hartford, for declaratory and equitable relief against the state, any political subdivision thereof, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity, acting alone, or in combination with others, for the protection of the *159public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction provided no such action shall be maintained against the state for pollution of real property acquired by the state under subsection (e) of section 22a-133m, where the spill or discharge which caused the pollution occurred prior to the acquisition of the property by the state.” (Emphasis added.)

See footnote 2 of this opinion for the text of § 22a-19.

The dissent and concurring opinion relies on its review of the briefs in Red Hill Coalition, Inc. v.