Nizzardo v. State Traffic Commission
[…] Ordinarily, under § 4-183 of the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act (UAPA); General Statutes § 4-166 et seq.; in order for an administrative decision to qualify as a final decision in a contested case under the UAPA, and therefore be appealable, there must have been a hearing that was required by statute. General Statutes § 4-166 (2); see also Summit Hydropower Partnership v. Commissioner of Environmental Protection, 226 Conn. 792, 811, 629 A.2d 367 (1993). In the present case, however, there is nothing in § 14-311 requiring that a hearing be held on an application for a certificate of operation. See footnote 6 of this opinion. Nonetheless, that statute specifically provides that “[a]ny person aggrieved by any decision of the State Traffic Commission hereunder may appeal therefrom in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183 . . . .” General Statutes § 14-311 (e). If we were to read that provision as encompassing the usual requirement of a hearing required by statute, the provision would be meaningless, because the very statute to which it refers does not require a hearing.