Nizzardo v. State Traffic Commission
[…] By contrast, § 4-177a (b)16 permits the presiding officer to grant “any person status as an intervenor,” if certain criteria are met.

Although the language of these various statutes is not conclusive, taken together, that language strongly suggests that the denial by the agency of the plaintiffs request to intervene was not a final decision within the meaning of §§ 4-183 and 4-166 (3). First, the reference in § 4-166 (3) to “the agency determination in a contested case”; (emphasis added); juxtaposed with the caution that the term final decision “does not include a preliminary or intermediate ruling or order of an agency,” suggests that ordinarily there would be but one final decision, and that the denial of a petition to intervene would more likely be considered to be a “preliminary . . . ruling or order” of the agency. General Statutes § 4-166 (3).