Nizzardo v. State Traffic Commission
[…] General Statutes § 4-177a (b) provides: “The presiding officer may grant any person status as an intervenor in a contested case if that officer finds that: (1) Such person has submitted a written petition to the agency and mailed copies to all parties, at least five days before the date of hearing; and (2) the petition states facts that demonstrate that the petitioner’s participa! ion is in the interests of justice and will not impair the orderly conduct of the proceedings.”

General Statutes § 52-263 provides: “Upon the trial of all matters of fact in any cause or action in the Superior Court, whether to the court or jury, or before any judge thereof when the jurisdiction of any action or proceeding is vested in him, if either party is aggrieved by the decision of the court or judge upon any question or questions of law arising in the (rial, including the denial of a motion to set aside a verdict, he may appeal to the court having jurisdiction from the final judgment of the court or of such judge, or from the decision of the court granting a motion to set aside a verdict, except in small claims cases, which shall not be appealable, and appeals as provided in sections 8-8 and 8-9.”

See footnote 12 of this opinion for the text of § 4-166 (3).

The act is codified at General Statutes §§ 22a-14 through 22a-20.

General Statutes §§ 22a-14 through 22a-20; see footnote 19 of this opinion.

The terms “supplemental” and “supplementary” are synonymous.