The jury reas
[…] The judgment of the Appellate Court is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
We granted the defendant’s petition for certification to appeal, limited to the foEowing issue: “Did the AppeEate Court properly conclude that the defendant had faüed to estabhsh a constitutional violation in the trial court’s instructions on the law of self-defense?” State v. Clark, 260 Conn. 906, 907, 795 A.2d 546 (2002).
General Statutes § 53a-55a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guEty of manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm when he commits manslaughter in the first degree as provided in section 53a-55, and in the commission of such offense he uses, or is armed with and threatens the use of or displays or represents by his words or conduct that he possesses a pistol, revolver, shotgun, machine gun, rifle or other firearm. . . .”