The jury reas
[…] “The victim subsequently died after being transported to New Britain General Hospital.” State v. Clark, supra, 68 Conn. App. 21 n.2.
See Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 478-79, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1966).
“The defendant testified that he had a history of physical and verbal encounters with the victim, including an occasion when the victim lifted the defendant above his head and threatened to slam him to the ground.” State v. Clark, supra, 68 Conn. App. 22 n.4.
General Statutes § 53a-16 provides: “In any prosecution for an offense, justification, as defined in sections 53a-17 to 53a-23, inclusive, shall be a defense.”
General Statutes § 53a-12 provides: “(a) When a defense other than an affirmative defense, is raised at a trial, the state shall have the burden of disproving such defense beyond a reasonable doubt.
“(b) When a defense declared to be an affirmative defense is raised at a trial, the defendant shall have the burden of establishing such defense by a preponderance of the evidence.”
The trial court properly instructed the jury on the state’s burden of disproving the defendant’s claim of self-defense beyond a reasonable doubt as required by § 53a-12 (a).