The jury reas
[…] The Appellate Court rejected this claim; id., 25; and it is not before us in this certified appeal.
“The victim subsequently died after being transported to New Britain General Hospital.” State v. Clark, supra, 68 Conn. App. 21 n.2.
See Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 478-79, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1966).
“The defendant testified that he had a history of physical and verbal encounters with the victim, including an occasion when the victim lifted the defendant above his head and threatened to slam him to the ground.” State v. Clark, supra, 68 Conn. App. 22 n.4.
General Statutes § 53a-16 provides: “In any prosecution for an offense, justification, as defined in sections 53a-17 to 53a-23, inclusive, shall be a defense.”
General Statutes § 53a-12 provides: “(a) When a defense other than an affirmative defense, is raised at a trial, the state shall have the burden of disproving such defense beyond a reasonable doubt.