The jury reas
[…] State v. Clark, 260 Conn. 906, 907, 795 A.2d 546 (2002).
General Statutes § 53a-55a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guEty of manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm when he commits manslaughter in the first degree as provided in section 53a-55, and in the commission of such offense he uses, or is armed with and threatens the use of or displays or represents by his words or conduct that he possesses a pistol, revolver, shotgun, machine gun, rifle or other firearm. . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-19 (a) provides in relevant part: “[A] person is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person to defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of physical force, and he may use such degree of force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for such purpose; except that deadly physical force may not be used unless the actor reasonably believes that such other person is (1) using or about to use deadly physical force, or (2) inflicting or about to inflict great bodily harm.”
On appeal, the defendant also claimed that the trial court improperly had excluded evidence regarding his knowledge of his father’s death. State v. Clark, 68 Conn. App. 19, 23, 789 A.2d 549 (2002).