Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge MacKINNON.
[…] These rules, set out at 49 C.F.R. 1102, were promulgated by the Commission in Ex parte 290, Procedures — Rail Carrier General Increase Proceedings, 351 I.C.C. 544 (1976). The regulations require that the railroads file proposed general increases on at least forty five days notice and that they submit extensive information when they file the tariff. That information must detail the need of the railroads for additional revenue and must reveal the current profitability — the ratio of revenue to variable costs — of the some one hundred major commodities moving by rail.
.49 U.S.C. § 10707(c)(1) provides:
The Commission may not suspend a proposed rate, classification, rule, or practice during the course of a Commission proceeding under this section unless it appears from the specific facts shown by the verified statement of a person that—
(A) it is substantially likely that the protestant will prevail on the merits;
(B) without suspension, the proposed rate change will cause substantial injury to the protestant or the party represented by the protestant; and
(C) because of the peculiar economic circumstances of the protestant, the provisions of subsection
(D) of this section do not protect the protestant.
(2) The burden shall be on the protestant to prove the matters described in paragraph 1(A), (B), and (C) of this subsection.