Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge MacKINNON.
[…] Fed. Maritime Comm’n, 392 F.Supp. 795, 796, 802 (D.D.C.1975); North Carolina Natural Gas Corp. v. United States, 200 F.Supp. 740, 751 (D.Del.1961); Freeport Sulphur Co. v. United States, 199 F.Supp. 913, 916 (S.D.N.Y.1961); Luckenbach S.S. Co. v. United States, 179 F.Supp. 605, 610 (D.Del. 1959), modified, 364 U.S. 280, 80 S.Ct. 1611, 4 L.Ed.2d 1719 (1960); Coastwise Line v. United States, 157 F.Supp. 305, 306 (S.D.Cal.1957); Nat’l Water Carriers Ass’n v. United States, 126 F.Supp. 87, 90 (S.D.N.Y.1954); Algoma Coal & Coke Co. v. United States, 11 F.Supp. 487 (E.D.Va.1935).
. 49 U.S.C. § 11701 provides:
(a) The Interstate Commerce Commission may begin an investigation under this subtitle on its own initiative or on complaint. If the Commission finds that a carrier or broker is violating this subtitle, the Commission shall take appropriate action to compel compliance with this subtitle. The Commission may take that action only after giving the carrier or broker notice of the investigation and an opportunity for a proceeding.
(b) A person, including a governmental authority, may file with the Commission a complaint about a violation of this subtitle by a carrier providing, or broker for, transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under this subtitle. The complaint must state the facts that are the subject of the violation and, if it is against a water carrier, must be made under oath. The Commission may dismiss a complaint it determines does not state reasonable grounds for investigation and action. However, the Commission may not dismiss a complaint made against a common carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I of chapter 105 of this title because of the absence of direct damage to the complainant.
(c)A formal investigative proceeding begun by the Commission under subsection (a) of this section is dismissed automatically unless it is concluded by the Commission with administrative finality by the end of the 3d year after the date on which it was begun.
. The following petitioners in No. 80-1761 have as of this time filed complaints as to rates on coal: Celanese Chemical Co. (ICC Docket Nos. 37640, 37641, and 38224); Arizona Electric Power Co. (Nos. 38378-38380).