Connecticut Light & Power Co. v. Department of Public Utility Control
[…] Board of Representatives, 214 Conn. 407, 428, 572 A.2d 951 (1990) (same); West Hartford Taxpayers Assn., Inc. v. Streeter, 190 Conn. 736, 745, 462 A.2d 379 (1983) (same); Donohue v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 155 Conn. 550, 556, 235 A.2d 643 (1967) (same).

We conclude that the plaintiffs reliance on Muller is misplaced. Unlike the situation in Muller, in which it was unclear whether the word “any” meant “in any one” or “all or every”; Muller v. Town Plan & Zoning Commission, supra, 145 Conn. 328;14 there simply is no ambiguity in the word “any” as used in § 16-245e (h) (4) (C). Rather, it is clear that within the context of *119the phrase, “the department shall . . . (C) reduce such amount by the net proceeds that are above book value received by an electric company for the sale or lease of any real property”; General Statutes § 16-245e (h) (4); the word “any” does not mean “a single” or “some,” but means “every.” The focus of our inquiry, therefore, is not on the meaning of the word “any,” but on the scope and contours of the phrase “any real property.”