Connecticut Light & Power Co. v. Department of Public Utility Control
[…] Bliss Exterminating Co., 260 *117Conn. 21, 33-34, 792 A.2d 835 (2002). Section 16-245e (h) (4) (C) has not previously been subject to judicial scrutiny. Accordingly, our review is de novo.

Section 16-245e (h) (4) provides in relevant part that “[a]fter the department has calculated the total value of stranded costs for all nuclear generation assets, the department shall . . . (C) reduce such amount by the net proceeds that are above book value received by an electric company for the sale or lease of any real property after July 1, 1998.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, on its face, the statute does not distinguish between utility and nonutility land, but would appear to apply to all land sales.