Connecticut Light & Power Co. v. Department of Public Utility Control
[…] Because a full understanding of that statutory scheme is not required for purposes of this opinion, however, we see no need to provide the full text of those statutes or to engage in an extensive analysis of them. It suffices to state that stranded costs are paid largely through the issuance of “ ‘[r]ate reduction bonds’ General Statutes § 16-245e (a) (1); and that stranded costs not covered by the bonds are collected through an add-on to the customers’ bills called a “ ‘[c]ompetitive transition assessment’ . . . .” General Statutes § 16-245e (a) (2).

General Statutes § 16-245e (c) (1) provides in relevant part: “Notwithstanding subdivision (1) of subsection (e) of section 16-244g, any electric company seeking to claim stranded costs shall, in accordance with this subsection, mitigate such costs to the fullest extent possible. Prior to the approval by the department of any stranded costs, the electric company shall show to the satisfaction of the department that the electric company has taken all reasonable steps to mitigate to the maximum extent possible the total amount of stranded costs that it seeks to claim and to minimize the cost to be recovered from customers. . . .”

The plaintiff has a 73 percent ownership share of parcel 1. For convenience, however, we refer to the plaintiff as the owner.