Connecticut Light & Power Co. v. Department of Public Utility Control
[…] General Statutes § 16-245e (c) (l).6 In furtherance of that mitigation requirement, the legislature provided that “[a]fter the department has calculated the total value of stranded costs for. all nuclear generation assets, the department shall . . . (C) reduce such amount by the net proceeds that are above book value received by an electric company for the sale or lease of any real property after July 1, 1998.” General Statutes § 16-245e (h) (4).

With this statutory framework in mind, we turn to a review of the relevant facts. Until 2000, the plaintiff owned two parcels of land in the city of Stamford (city).