Connecticut Light & Power Co. v. Department of Public Utility Control
[…] (Emphasis added.) It is a “familiar principle of statutory construction that where the same words are used in a statute two or more times they will ordinarily be given the same meaning in each instance.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Weinberg v. ARA Vending Co., 223 Conn. 336, 343, 612 A.2d 1203 (1992). Because the first use of the word “sale” in § 16-2441' (a) (2) clearly refers to the actual sale, and not to previous unsuccessful sale attempts, the second use of “sale” is presumed to have the same meaning.

Moreover, General Statutes § 16-245e (c) (2) provides that “[t]he department shall allow the cost of such mitigation efforts to be included in the calculation of stranded costs to the extent that such mitigation costs are reasonable relative to the amount of the reduction in stranded costs resulting from the mitigation.” “Because the legislature is always presumed to have created a harmonious and consistent body of law, the proper construction of any statute must take into account the mandates of related statutes governing the same general subject matter.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Common Fund v.