Connecticut Light & Power Co. v. Department of Public Utility Control
[…] General Statutes § 16-245e (h) (4) provides in relevant part: “After the department has calculated the total value of stranded costs for all nuclear generation assets, the department shall ...(C) reduce such amount by the net proceeds that are above book value received by an electric company for the sale or lease of any real property after July 1, 1998.”

General Statutes § 16-244Í (a) (2) provides: “ ‘Net proceeds’ means the book income from the sale or divestiture of assets, consisting of sales price less reasonable expenses of sale, related income and other taxes.”

General Statutes § 16-244e (a) provides in relevant part: “(2) For any nonnuclear generation asset that will not be divested by January 1, 2000, unbundling and separation shall occur by transfer on a functional basis to one or more corporate affiliates that are legally separate from the company’s transmission and distribution assets and all related operations and functions, in which case, no stranded costs shall be recovered.

“(3) For any nuclear generation asset that will not be sold by January 1, 2000, unbundling and separation shall occur by (A) divestiture pursuant to section 16-244g, (B) transfer on afunctional basis to one or more corporate *111affiliates that are legally separate from the company’s transmission and distribution assets and all related operations and functions, or (C) if required to comply with rules, regulations or licensing requirements of the United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission, transfer on a functional basis to one or more divisions that are structurally separate from the electric distribution company. . . .”