Connecticut Light & Power Co. v. Department of Public Utility Control
[…] II

CLAIMS PERTAINING TO DISALLOWANCE OF CLAIMED COSTS OF SALE

The plaintiff also claims that the trial court improperly affirmed the department’s disallowance under § 16-244f (a) (2) of: (1) costs incurred by the plaintiff in connection with its attempts to sell the properties in 1987 and 1994; and (2) the plaintiffs internal labor costs. We disagree.

A

We first consider whether the court improperly affirmed the disallowance of costs incurred in connection with the plaintiffs previous attempts to sell the property under § 16-244f (a) (2), which defines “net *122proceeds” as “book income from the sale ... of assets, consisting of sales price less reasonable expenses of sale . . . .” The plaintiff claims that the court improperly determined both that: (1) the department properly had concluded that, as a matter of statutory interpretation, the word “sale” is limited to the current sale and does not include previous attempts to sell the asset; and (2) the department’s