Connecticut Light & Power Co. v. Department of Public Utility Control
[…] We have concluded, however, that the department and the trial court properly interpreted both § 16-244f (a) (2) and § 16-245e (h) (4) (C). We have no authority to order the department to ignore one or the other of these statutory mandates merely because their combined effect may be perceived as burdensome or unfair. Accordingly, we reject this claim.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

The plaintiff appealed to the Appellate Court, and this court transferred the appeal to itself pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (c) and Practice Book § 65-1.

General Statutes § 16-245e (h) (4) provides in relevant part: “After the department has calculated the total value of stranded costs for all nuclear generation assets, the department shall ...(C) reduce such amount by the net proceeds that are above book value received by an electric company for the sale or lease of any real property after July 1, 1998.”

General Statutes § 16-244Í (a) (2) provides: “ ‘Net proceeds’ means the book income from the sale or divestiture of assets, consisting of sales price less reasonable expenses of sale, related income and other taxes.”