State v. Rizzo
[…] In summary, the statutory mitigating factors are that, at the time of the capital felony: (1) the defendant was under eighteen years of age; (2) his mental capacity was significantly impaired or his ability to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law was significantly impaired; (3) he was criminally liable as an accessory, but his participation in the crime was relatively minor; and (4) he could not reasonably have foreseen that his conduct would cause death, or a grave risk thereof, to another person. General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 53a-46a (h).

A nonstatutory mitigating factor is any “particular factor concerning the defendant’s character, background or history, or the nature and circumstances of the crime . . . [which] is mitigating in nature, considering all the facts and circumstances of the case. Mitigating factors are such as do not constitute a defense or excuse for the capital felony of which the defendant has been convicted, but which, in fairness and mercy, may be considered as tending either to extenuate or reduce the degree of his culpabil*181ity or blame for the offense or to otherwise constitute a basis for a sentence less than death.” General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 53a-46a (d).

General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 53a-46a (f) provided in relevant part: “If the jury . . . finds that one or more of the factors set forth in subsection (h) exist and that no mitigating factor exists, the court shall sentence the defendant to death. If the jury . . . finds that none of the factors set forth in subsection (h) exists or that one or more mitigating factors exist, the court shall impose a sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility of release.”

At trial, the defendant filed the following request to charge: “Each juror must weigh the aggravating factor with all the mitigating factors he or she has found. Weighing does not mean that you compare the relative number of the aggravating and mitigating factors.