State v. Rizzo
[…] Code Ann. § 39-13-204 (g) (1) (B) (1997) (“[i]f the jury unanimously determines that . . . [sjuch [aggravating] circumstances have been proven by the state to outweigh any mitigating circumstances beyond a reasonable doubt-, then the sentence shall be death” [emphasis added]). New York takes a middle ground approach, imposing the reasonable doubt standard on the sentencer’s level of certitude, and a different, substantiality requirement on the outcome of the weighing process. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 400.27 (11) (a) (McKinney 2003) (“[t]he jury may not direct imposition of a sentence of death unless it unanimously finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the aggravating factor or factors substantially outweigh the mitigating factor or factors established, if any, and unanimously determines that the penalty of death should be imposed” [emphasis added]).