State v. Rizzo
[…] The question presented by the defendant’s claim, therefore, is whether our state constitution does require the standard sought by the defendant.

A

The Aggravating Factor

The capital felony that the defendant committed was “murder of a person under sixteen years of age.” General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 53a-54b (9). The aggravating factor relied on by the state for the imposition of the death penalty was that “the defendant committed the offense in an especially heinous, cruel or depraved manner . . . .” General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 53a-46a (i) (4). It is settled that this aggravating factor means “that the defendant engaged in intentional conduct that inflicted extreme physical or psychological pain [suffering] or torture on the victim above and beyond that necessarily accompanying the underlying killing, and that the defendant specifically intended to inflict such extreme pain [suffering or] torture . . . or . . . the defendant was callous or indifferent to the extreme physical or psychological pain, suffering or torture that his intentional conduct in fact inflicted on the victim.” (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omit*186ted.) State v. Courchesne, 262 Conn. 537, 545, 816 A.2d 562 (2003).