State v. Rizzo
[…] The defendant concedes that, although there is no eighth amendment prohibition against victim impact argument; compare Payne v. Tennessee, 501 U.S. 808, 111 S. Ct. 2597, 115 L. Ed. 2d 720 (1991) with South Carolina v. Gathers, 490 U.S. 805, 109 S. Ct. 2207, 104 L. Ed. 2d 876 (1989); whether Connecticut permits it is a question of our own state law, which has not yet been decided. In this connection, the defendant notes that, subsequent to the trial in the present case, Public Acts 2000, No. 00-200, now codified at General Statutes § 53a-46d, was enacted. General Statutes § 53a-46d provides: “A victim impact statement prepared by a victim advocate to be placed in court files in accordance with subdivision (2) of [General Statutes §] 54-220 may be read in court prior to the imposition of sentence upon a defendant found guilty of a crime punishable by death.” General Statutes § 54-220 provides in relevant part: “(a) Victim advocates shall have the following responsibilities and duties ... (2) to prepare victim impact statements to be placed in court files . . . .” The state responds that victim impact argument is permissible on the question of