State v. Rizzo
[…] In addition, three of these states, namely, Arkansas, New Jersey and Tennessee, appear to impose the burden directly on the outcome of the weighing process. See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-603 (a) (2) (Michie 1993) (“[t]he jury shall impose a sentence of death if . . . [a]ggravating circumstances outweigh beyond a reasonable doubt all mitigating circumstances found to exist” [emphasis added]); N.J. Stat.