State v. Rizzo
[…] State v. Courchesne, supra, 262 Conn. 577-78.17

*202The relevant statutory language is: “The jury18. . . shall return a special verdict setting forth its findings as to the existence of . . . any aggravating factor or factors . . . and whether any aggravating factor or factors outweigh any mitigating factor or factors . . . found to exist . . . .” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 53a-46a (e). “If the jury . . . finds that . . . one or more of the aggravating factors . . . exist and . . . one or more mitigating factors exist but are outweighed by one or more aggravating factors . . . the court shall sentence the defendant to death.” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 53a-46a (f).