State v. Rizzo
[…] In this connection, the defendant notes that, subsequent to the trial in the present case, Public Acts 2000, No. 00-200, now codified at General Statutes § 53a-46d, was enacted. General Statutes § 53a-46d provides: “A victim impact statement prepared by a victim advocate to be placed in court files in accordance with subdivision (2) of [General Statutes §] 54-220 may be read in court prior to the imposition of sentence upon a defendant found guilty of a crime punishable by death.” General Statutes § 54-220 provides in relevant part: “(a) Victim advocates shall have the following responsibilities and duties ... (2) to prepare victim impact statements to be placed in court files . . . .” The state responds that victim impact argument is permissible on the question of whether the claimed mitigating evidence is mitigating in nature, considering the facts and circumstances of the case.