State v. Rizzo
[…] The state suggests that, because the rules of evidence do not apply to its ability to rebut mitigating evidence, the trial court would not be able to exclude evidence that is unreliable or prejudicial. That argument is contrary to our holding in State v. Ross, 251 Conn. 579, 587-88, 742 A.2d 312 (1999), and the eighth amendment’s heightened reliability requirement.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 53a-46a (c) provides in relevant part: “Any information relevant to any mitigating factor may be presented by either the state or the defendant, regardless of its admissibility under the rules governing admission of evidence in trials of criminal matters, but the admissibility of information relevant to any of the aggravating factors set forth in subsection (i) shall be governed by the rules governing the admission of evidence in such trials. ...”

In support of its claim that it had established the mens rea element, the state argued: “What was the defendant’s intent in inflicting that [physical suffering] on [the victim]? The defendant’s conduct was intended to inflict extreme physical or psychological pain on his victim.