State v. Rizzo
[…] Under the same logic, a witness would not be able to testify that a defendant was not angry, not sad or merely that the defendant was calm. We find this argument unpersuasive. Testimony regarding a defendant’s *283apparent lack of remorse, based on the observation of a witness, therefore, is generally admissible.

C

The Privilege under General Statutes § 52-146b

The defendant further claims that Abernathy’s testimony was inadmissible because it was admitted in violation of General Statutes § 52-146b, which provides: “A clergyman, priest, minister, rabbi or practitioner of any religious denomination accredited by the religious body to which he belongs who is settled in the work of the ministry shall not disclose confidential communications made to him in his professional capacity in any civil or criminal case or proceedings preliminary thereto, or in any legislative or administrative proceeding, unless the person making the confidential communication waives such privilege herein provided.” In order to establish a foundation for a privilege claim under § 52-146b, a defendant must show that: (1) there was a communication; (2) the communication was privileged; (3) it was made to a clergyman within the meaning of the statute; (4) the communication was made to the clergyman in his