State v. Rizzo
[…] Because lack of remorse is not listed as a statutory aggravating factor under § 53a-46a (i), it may not be relied upon as an aggravating factor in a death penalty case. A defendant, of course, is free to assert remorse as a nonstatutory mitigating factor pursuant to § 53a-46a (d). We do not believe, however, that evidence of the defendant’s lack of remorse is relevant only when a defendant has elected to assert remorse as a specific mitigating factor. Section 53a-46a (d) defines mitigating factors as such that “in fairness and mercy, may be considered as tending either to extenuate or reduce the degree of his culpability or blame for the offense or to otherwise constitute a basis for a sentence less than death.” (Emphasis added.) Because mitigating factors call upon the jury to elect whether to exercise mercy, a defendant’s lack of remorse will always be relevant generally to rebut the defendant’s claimed mitigating factors.59