State v. Rizzo
[…] (Citations omitted; emphasis in original.) Id., 486 n.101.

In rejecting the defendant’s claim that the sentencing panel improperly failed to find mitigation, we stated that the mere establishment of the factual bases of mitigating evidence does not compel a conclusion, as a matter of law, that a defendant has proved the existence of mitigation. Id., 492-93. Indeed, the interpretation suggested by the defendant in Cobb would have “effectively read out of § 53a-46a (d) the requirement that the sentencer determine ‘whether the factor is mitigating in nature,’ ” rendering that language in the statute superfluous. Id., 494-95. We concluded that “§ 53a-46a does not require a capital sentencer to give mitigating force to any particular proven factor solely because *296that factor establishes ‘something good’ about the defendant.” Id., 495-96.