State v. Rizzo
[…] *239Third, under the death penalty statute and its case law, we already require the jury in the penalty phase to apply a traditionally factual burden of persuasion to a nonfactual decision that is functionally similar, albeit not identical, to its decision in the weighing process. General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 53a-46a (c) provides that “[t]he burden of establishing any mitigating factor shall be on the defendant.” This requires the defendant to establish “by a preponderance of the evidence . . . both the underlying factual basis of a mitigating factor and its mitigating nature(Citations omitted; emphasis added.) State v.