Opinion for the court filed by Senior Circuit Judge LUMBARD.
[…] La.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 23:983 provides that “No person shall be required, as a condition of employment, to become or remain a member of any labor organization, or to pay any dues, fees, assessments, or other charges of any kind to a labor organization.”

Miss.Const.Art. VII and § 198-A and Miss. Code Ann. § 71-1-47 provide that “No employer shall require any person, as a condition of employment or continuation of employment to pay any dues, fees or other charges of any kind to any labor union or labor organization.”

Fla.Const.Art. I § 6 provides that “The right of persons to work shall not be denied or abridged on account of membership or non-membership in a labor organization.”