General Statutes § 8-187 (10) defines the term “business purpose” as “includ[ing] . . . any commercial, financial or retail enterprise and . . . any enterprise which promotes tourism and any property that produces income.” This definition does little, however, to illuminate the meaning of “private economic development” as that term is used in chapter 132 of the General Statutes.
General Statutes § 8-200 provides in relevant part: “(b) If after three years from the date of approval of the development plan the development agency has been unable to transfer by sale or lease at fair market value or fair rental value, as the case may be, the whole or any part of the real property acquired in the project area to any person in accordance with the project plan, and no grant has been made for such project pursuant to section 8-195, the municipality may, by vote of its legislative body, abandon the project plan and such real property may be conveyed free of any restric*132tion, obligation or procedure imposed by the plan but shall be subject to all other local and state laws, ordinances or regulations.”
The majority’s claim that its “conclusion in the present case is consistent with the principles set forth in [Connecticut College and Evergreen Cemetery Assn.]”; footnote 62 of the majority opinion; is misplaced.