Section 12.0 of the development plan provides in relevant part: “This [development plan] and/or any modification hereof shall be in full force and effect for a period of thirty . . . years from the date of first approval . . . by the City Council of the City of New London. ...”
General Statutes §§ 8-125 through 8-169w.
Pursuant to § 8-124, those activities include the acquisition of property, the removal of structures, the improvement of sites, the exercise of powers by municipalities, and any assistance offered by any public body.
General Statutes § 8-187 (10) defines the term “business purpose” as “includ[ing] . . . any commercial, financial or retail enterprise and . . . any enterprise which promotes tourism and any property that produces income.” This definition does little, however, to illuminate the meaning of “private economic development” as that term is used in chapter 132 of the General Statutes.