State v. Gibson
[…] General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 53-21 provides in relevant part: “Any person who ... (2) has contact with the intimate parts, as defined in section 53a-65, of a child under the age of sixteen years or subjects a child under sixteen years of age to contact with the intimate parts of such person, in a sexual and indecent manner likely to impair the health or morals of such child . . . shall be guilty of a class C felony.”

All references throughout this opinion to § 53-21 are to the 1999 revision unless otherwise stated.

According to the information, J was bom on April 5, 1987.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 53a-71 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person and: (1) Such other person is thirteen years of age or older but under sixteen years of age and the actor is more than two years older than such person . . . .”

General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 53a-62 provides in relevant part: “(a) Aperson is guilty of threatening when: (1) By physical threat, he intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical ipjury . . . .”