Metcalfe v. Sandford
[…] Finally, the broad interpretation given to the word “action” in § 52-592 (a) in other contexts is insufficient to overcome the policy implications of such an interpretation in this context. The potential adverse conse*540quences to the prompt settlement of estates persuades us that the legislature did not intend that preference for a broad interpretation to include a probate appeal.

The judgment of the Appellate Court is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 52-592 (a) provides in relevant part: “If any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits because of insufficient service . . . the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action . . . for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action . . .

We granted the plaintiffs petition for certification to appeal limited to the following issue: “Did the Appellate Court properly affirm the judgment of the trial court dismissing the plaintiffs appeal from the Probate Court?” Metcalfe v. Sandford, 268 Conn. 910, 911, 845 A.2d 411 (2004).