Metcalfe v. Sandford
[…] Capers v. Lee, 239 Conn. 265, 269-70 n.9, 684 A.2d 696 (1996). In the present case, because the plaintiff did not object to the use of the motion to dismiss, the court properly decided the motion on the merits.” Metcalfe v. Sandford, supra, 81 Conn. App. 98 n.4. We agree with the Appellate Court in this regard.

This conclusion renders it unnecessary to determine whether the plaintiffs first probate appeal was timely commenced.

General Statutes § 45a-187 (a) provides in relevant part: “An appeal [from probate] under section 45a-186 by those of the age of majority and who are present or who have legal notice to be present, or who have been given notice of their right to request a hearing or have filed a written waiver of their right to a hearing, shall be taken within thirty days. . . .”