State v. Colon
[…] State v. Rizzo, supra, 266 Conn. 317 (Katz, J., concurring and dissenting). To achieve this, I believe that the same level of certitude should be applied both in arriving at the outcome of the weighing process as well as to the degree by which one factor outweighs another. Id., 321-22.

Practice Book § 43-10 (3) provides: “The judicial authority shall allow the defendant a reasonable opportunity to make a personal statement in his or her own behalf and to present any information in mitigation of the sentence.”

General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 53a-46a provides in relevant part: “(a) A person shall be subjected to the penalty of death for a capital felony only if a hearing is held in accordance with the provisions of this section. . . .

“(c) In such hearing the court shall disclose to the defendant or his counsel all material contained in any presentence report which may have been prepared. No presentence information withheld from the defendant shall be considered in determining the existence of any mitigating or aggravating factor. Any information relevant to any mitigating factor may be presented by either the state or the defendant, regardless of its admissibility under the rules governing' admission of evidence in trials of criminal matters, but the admissibility of information relevant to any of the aggravating factors set forth in subsection (i) shall be governed by the rules governing the admission of evidence in such trials. The state and the defendant shall be permitted to rebut any information received at the hearing and shall be given fair opportunity to present argument as to the adequacy of the information to establish the existence of any mitigating or aggravating factor. The burden of establishing any of the aggravating factors set forth in subsection (i) shall be on the state. The burden of establishing any mitigating factor shall be on the defendant. . . .”

To be consistent with the majority opinion, we refer herein to the 1997 revision of § 53a-46a, which was in effect at the time of the sentencing proceedings in the present case. We note, however, that the language of subsections (a) and (c) has remained unchanged.