State v. Colon
[…] (Emphasis added.) In other words, § 43-10 (3) “explicitly affords the defendant two rights: to make a statement in his own behalf, and to present any information in mitigation of punishment.” (Emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted.) Green v. United States, supra, 365 U.S. 304 (construing rule 32 [a] of Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, now rule 32 [c] [3] [C], providing right of allocution in federal cases).

Section 53a-46a (c), by contrast, specifically governs the admission and use of information at capital sentencing hearings. The statute provides in relevant part: “Any information relevant to any mitigating factor may be presented by either the state or the defendant .... The state and the defendant shall be permitted to rebut any information received at the hearing and shall be given fair opportunity to present argument as to the adequacy of the information to establish the existence of any mitigating or aggravating factor. . . .” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 53a-46a (c).

It is a well established principle of statutory construction that this court cannot presume that a statute abrogates a common-law right in the absence of a clear expression of legislative intent to the contrary.