It further provided *136that Glenn Siglinger authorized and directed Young “to pay directly to any doctor or medical provider such sums as may be due and owing for professional services rendered ... by reason of this accident and to withhold such sums from any settlement, judgment or verdict as may be necessary to protect said doctor or medical provider. This is an irrevocable lien on my case in favor of said doctor or medical provider.”
General Statutes § 20-7f (b) provides: “It shall be an unfair trade practice in violation of [CUTPA] for any health care provider to request payment from an enrollee, other than a copayment or deductible, for medical services covered under a managed care plan.”