Enviro Express, Inc. v. AIU Insurance
[…] Accordingly, under the circumstances of the present case, wherein the insurance policy is ambiguous and the public policy underlying uninsured motorist coverage dictates in favor of the plaintiffs position, we conclude that the $600,000 paid to Mennillo by his uninsured motorist carrier properly is applied toward the policy’s retained limit.

The certified question is answered in the affirmative.

No costs will be taxed in this court to either party.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 51-199b (d) provides: “The Supreme Court may answer a question of law certified to it by a court of the United States or by the highest court of another state or of atribe, if the answer may be determinative of an issue in pending litigation in the certifying court and if there is no controlling appellate decision, constitutional provision or statute of this state.”