Dana Corp. v. Interstate Commerce Commission
[…] . The Commission found that the $10.00 tariff “does not cover the average daily car-hire cost to the carriers of $10.65.” Dana II at 8-9, Supp.Jt.App. at 874-75.

. Recent legislation not only permits but encourages the assessment of fully compensatory charges. The Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976 required the Commission “to ... promote separate pricing of distinct rail and rail-related services.” 45 U.S.C. § 801(b)(5) (1976). See also U.S.C. § 10728(b) (Supp. IV 1980) (Commission “shall maintain expeditious procedures to permit separate rates for distinct rail services”). The Staggers Rail Act of 1980 required that rail tariffs “identify plainly ... storage ... charges (stated separately).” 49 U.S.C. § 10762(b)(1) (Supp. IV 1980).