Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge WALD.
[…] Lankford, 620 F.2d at 36; accord Elaine Russell, 637 F.2d at 356.
In addition, in order to construe section 3783 in petitioner’s favor we would have to ignore the inconsistency between the specific requirements in parts (b) and (c) of section 3783 of notice and a hearing “on the record,” and the general mandate to the LEAA in section 3796c “to establish such rules, regulations, and procedures as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this subchapter.” Not surprisingly, the regulations passed by the LEAA pursuant to the PSOBA contain procedural provisions inconsistent with the requirements of section 3783 for decisions concerning law enforcement grants.