Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge WALD.
[…] The action or appeal then proceeds in that court as if it had been filed on the same date on which it was actually filed in the transferring court. Transfer to the Claims Court would clearly be “in the interest of justice” in this case.21 Accordingly, the case is hereby transferred to the United States Claims Court.
Judgment accordingly.
. Section 3796(a) provides that “[i]n any case in which the Administration determines ... that a public safety officer has died as the direct and proximate result of a personal injury sustained in the line of duty, the Administrator shall pay a benefit of $50,000,” in the case at hand, to the officer’s surviving spouse.
. The initial decision is quoted in the Hearing Determination, Brief for Appellant App. 4 at 2.