Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge WALD.
[…] We must therefore turn to an examination of the language and structure of those sections.
Before undertaking this inquiry, however, we note our agreement with the conclusion of the Fifth Circuit in Elaine Russell, 637 F.2d at 356, that we need not invoke the strong presumption against precluding judicial review. There can no longer be any doubt that the Claims Court, as it is now called,9 has jurisdiction to review decisions under the PSOBA. 28 U.S.C. § 1491 provides that “[t]he United States Claims Court shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim against the United States founded upon ... any Act of Congress.” Appellate courts, the former Court of Claims and the new Claims Court have recognized the application of this language to claims for benefits under the PSO-BA. See, e.g., Elaine Russell, 637 F.2d at 356; North v.