*768 Opinion
[…] General Statutes § 31-294c (a) provides in relevant part: “No proceedings for compensation under the provisions of this chapter shall be maintained unless a written notice of claim for compensation is given within one year from the date of the accident or within three years from the first manifestation of a symptom of the occupational disease, as the case may be, which caused the personal injury . . .
We had stayed this appeal pending our decision in Ciarlelli, which presented identical issues to those raised in this appeal.
Connecticut Interlocal Risk Management Agency, the heart andhypertension claims administrator for the town of Cromwell, also is a defendant.