Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers v. Interstate Commerce Commission
[…] In my view the issue in this case, assuming that the applicable labor provisions in the Act conflict with the proposed ICC action, is merely whether the ICC had the authority to so exempt the crew selection process from applicable labor protection conditions, and if so, whether it properly exercised that authority. In all other respects, the statutory labor protections still apply.2

The Interstate Commerce Act in section 11341(a) provides:

The authority of the Interstate Commerce Commission under this subchapter is exclusive____ A carrier, corporation, or person participating in that transaction is exempt from the antitrust laws and from all other law, including State and municipal law, as necessary to let that person carry out the transaction, hold, maintain, and operate property, and exercise control or franchises acquired through the transaction____

49 U.S.C. § 11341(a) (emphasis added). The authority granted the ICC under this statute is very broad. To the extent necessary to approve a transaction — the merger in this case — the ICC may exempt the carrier involved from “all other law.”