Opinion of the Court filed by Circuit Judge SCALIA.
[…] It continues:
The Commission may modify or set aside its rule or make a new rule by reason of the additional submissions and presentations and shall file such modified or new rule, and the rule's statement of basis of [sic] purpose, with the return of such submissions and presentations. The court shall thereafter review such new or modified rule.
Id. By contrast, § 18(d)(2)(B) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 57a(d)(2)(B), requires that “[a] substantive amendment to, or repeal of, a rule promulgated under subsection (a)(1)(B) of this section [as was the Initial Rule in the present case] shall be prescribed ... in the same manner as a rule prescribed under such subsection.” That manner of prescription includes not merely the opportunity for oral presentation and written submission, 15 U.S.C. § 57a(c)(2)(A), but also opportunity “to present such rebuttal submissions and to conduct (or have conducted ...) such cross-examination of persons as the Commission determines (i) to be appropriate, and (ii) to be required for a full and true disclosure” with respect to disputed issues of material fact, 15 U.S.C. § 57a(c)(2)(B). Rebuttal submissions were permitted in the present case.