D.F.P. Enterprises v. City of Waterbury
[…] The findings of the trial court are amply supported by the evidence, and we are precluded from questioning them. *322Appliances, Inc. v. Yost, 186 Conn. 673, 676-77, 443 A.2d 486 (1982); Connecticut National Bank v. Nagy, 2 Conn. App. 448, 449, 479 A.2d 1224 (1984).

Ill

The plaintiffs claim that the trial court erred in failing to discharge the lien is also without merit. General Statutes § 49-73b (a) provides that “[a]ny municipality which has incurred expenses for the inspection, repair, demolition, removal or other disposition of any real estate damaged by fire in order to secure such real estate or to make it safe shall have the right to recover such expenses from the owner of the real estate for which such expenses were incurred.” The trial court found that the language used in that statute is unambiguous and concluded that under the plain meaning of the words used therein, the defendant was entitled to reimbursement of all expenses except those incurred by detectives in investigating the cause of the fire.