D.F.P. Enterprises v. City of Waterbury
[…] The trial court should have limited its application of § 49-73b to the functions necessary to render the premises safe so that the retrieval of the bodies could begin.

*326There is error in part, the judgment is affirmed except with regard to the amount of the lien, and the case is remanded for further proceedings limited to that issue.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 49-73b provides: “(a) Any municipality which has incurred expenses for the inspection, repair, demolition, removal or other disposition of any real estate damaged by fire in order to secure such real estate or make it safe shall have the right to recover such expenses from the owner of the real estate for which such expenses were incurred.

“(b) The interest of each person in such real estate shall be subject to a lien for the payment of such expenses, which lien shall take precedence over any other incumbrance except municipal tax assessments on such real estate. No such lien shall be valid, unless the municipality, within thirty days after such work has ceased, files a certificate of such lien and gives notice to the owner of the real estate in the same manner as provided in section 49-34.

“(c) The interest of each person in the proceeds of any policy providing fire insurance coverage issued by an insurance company, including any policy written pursuant to the provisions of section 38-201h, shall be subject to a lien on such proceeds for the expenses incurred by a municipality pursuant to the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, provided such municipality, within thirty days after such work has ceased, files a certificate of such lien and gives notice to such interested person in the same manner as provided in section 49-34.

“(d) Any municipal lien filed pursuant to the provisions of this section may be foreclosed in the same manner as a mortgage.

“(e) Any certificate of lien filed pursuant to this section shall exist from the fifteenth day succeeding the date of entry of such certificate in the land records.

“(f) Any municipal lien filed pursuant to this section may be discharged or dissolved in the manner provided in sections 49-35a to 49-37, inclusive.

“(g) Nothing in this section shall prevent an insured owner, mortgagee, assignee or other interested party from negotiating a dissolution of any such lien on the fire insurance proceeds, enabling the insurance company to disburse said proceeds.