Purcell v. Slagle
[…] State v. Southard, 191 Conn. 506, 512, 467 A.2d 920 (1983); State v. Ross, 189 Conn. 42, 47-48, 454 A.2d 266 (1983). The plaintiffs’ remedy upon that opening was to litigate their case and, if necessary, in the event of an adverse judgment, to claim as error the earlier action of the trial court. Van Mecklenburg v. Pan American World Airways, Inc., 196 Conn. 517, 494 A.2d 549 (1985). The plaintiffs could not circumvent an adjudication on the merits by simply waiting for a § 251 dismissal.

There is no error.

General Statutes § 47a-26a provides in pertinent part: “If the defendant appears but does not plead within three days after the return day, the complainant may file a motion for judgment for failure to plead .... If the defendant fails to plead within three days after receipt of such motion by the clerk, the court shall forthwith enter judgment that the complainant recover possession or occupancy with his costs.”

General Statutes § 47a-26c provides: “All pleadings, including motions, shall advance at least one step within each successive period of three days from the preceding pleading or motion.”