The defendant husband in this dissolution case appeals from the judgment of the trial court assigning his interest in the family dwelling to the plaintiff wife and awarding her $40 per week alimony for life or until her remarriage. He particularly stresses his claim that the trial court failed to consider the financial contributions he made toward the purchase and repair of that house. According to the defendant, the court’s omission violated the clear mandates of General Statutes § 46b-81 (c), which requires the court, when assigning real estate pursuant to a dissolution, to consider “the contribution of each of the parties in the acquisition, preservation or appreciation in value of their respective estates.”
The defendant’s argument is unavailing.